Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2012, 11:09 AM
lillekb95 lillekb95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bergen
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools LE 8 HELP

I am just wondering. Pro Tools 9 doesn't work straightly on my computer. Always gets CPU overload. So I was wondering, since I own an Mbox, is it possible for me to download Pro Tools LE 8 for free from AVID?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2012, 04:19 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 HELP

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Look for this link in the top section of this(and every) page. Post a Sandra report so we can have a clue what your setup is. If 9 doesn't work, then 8 is not likely to work either, unless you have XP(9 requires Windows 7). Having said that, 8LE should work with any Mbox, but you should also let us know the exact Mbox(since there are at least 7 versions that use that name)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com