Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2003, 07:11 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 888
Default PT 6 "Click"

Hi,

I'm doing a session on a friends rig; HD3, OSX....
I'm personally still in OS9, so am a little unfamiliar with some OSX stuff.

My problem is, we setup the new click track, and it works fine,,,,but what I want to do is record the click (for a bunch of reasons we don't need to get into).
Is there any way to record it to a track?
We can't seem to send it's tracks' output via a bus or anything.
Am I doing something stupid here?

Thanks for any ideas/repremands.

Booker
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2003, 07:22 AM
putney2 putney2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

Put click on an aux track.

Aux out to a bus.

On an audio track select the same bus as an input.....record.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2003, 10:21 AM
wedge wedge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Music City
Posts: 40
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

I think it's great that Digi thought to come up with this plugin. But wouldn't it be great if landed on the grid instead of 9 samples behind it? Then all it would need would be some sounds that actual musicians could bear to listen to... like a shaker, sidestick.... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2003, 02:39 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

Try using a MIDI click. It will float.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2003, 02:41 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

Plus you have to take it account the sample delay for the Aux Bus when you send the click to a record track. I am not sure what it is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2003, 03:46 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

Quote:
Originally posted by roberts:
Plus you have to take it account the sample delay for the Aux Bus when you send the click to a record track. I am not sure what it is.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">1 sample.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2003, 03:51 PM
Ricky Cobble Ricky Cobble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 95
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

The ability to run a click on an insert is great. But what would be over the top is the ability to pick what type of sound you want for a click. The one now is kind of annoying to most session guys as well as myself. So, for the most part, its useless to me.
__________________
Ricky Cobble
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2003, 06:25 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 888
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

Hi,

There are a variety of different sounds in the presets menu.
Not the greatest, but I always find one that does the trick.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2003, 08:29 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

9 samples behind, you've got to be kidding me! Like that matters at all. Try looking at clicks from just about anything else pal. The Click in PT is the most accurate I have used to date.
The click plug-in is totally brilliant as well. Kudos to Digi for a great Plug and better still is is free
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2003, 08:32 PM
Ricky Cobble Ricky Cobble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 95
Default Re: PT 6 "Click"

Quote:
Originally posted by Bookerv12:
Hi,

There are a variety of different sounds in the presets menu.
Not the greatest, but I always find one that does the trick.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Thought I tried that. Guess I'll try it again. Thanks
__________________
Ricky Cobble
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
Urgent!Mac Book Pro 10.7.4,Mbox 2 Mini can't read the any signal,only "click" noise TongWunFung macOS 11 10-17-2012 06:35 AM
Urgent!Mac Book Pro 10.7.4,Mbox 2 Mini can't read any signal,only "click" noise TongWunFung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-20-2012 01:20 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com