Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2024, 11:12 AM
appmus appmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Oneonta NY/ USA
Posts: 15
Default midi output selector NOW defaults to CHAIN IN

I open a new session
Track > new >stereo > instrument track > Name "track1"> create

New Track created

Insert A-E > multichannel plug-in > instrument > Komplete Kontrol
> All Instruments > Norie (Piano) > Basic Pure

Instrument is loaded.

Midi output selector DEFAULTS to " Chain In "

Instead of KmpKMID21 > INST3 > Individual Targets> [A] Komplete Kontrol
Midi In 2 > Channel-1

Can I chagne this ? TIA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2024, 11:47 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,987
Default Re: midi output selector NOW defaults to CHAIN IN

Quote:
Originally Posted by appmus View Post
I open a new session
Track > new >stereo > instrument track > Name "track1"> create

New Track created

Insert A-E > multichannel plug-in > instrument > Komplete Kontrol
> All Instruments > Norie (Piano) > Basic Pure

Instrument is loaded.

Midi output selector DEFAULTS to " Chain In "

Instead of KmpKMID21 > INST3 > Individual Targets> [A] Komplete Kontrol
Midi In 2 > Channel-1

Can I chagne this ? TIA.
If there’s an option to stop it I haven’t found it yet. You could always go back to the old school aux track & MIDI track method. Aux track for the VI with the MIDI track routed to it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2024, 08:25 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 438
Default Re: midi output selector NOW defaults to CHAIN IN

There’s no way to change the is default for instrument tracks unfortunately. I would also prefer if there was a preference so multiple MIDI channels could be immediately used without having to first switch to individual targets channel 1 of the VI you are using. Avid was probably thinking how many producers don’t even use MIDI channels but Pro Tools users definitely do at times.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2024, 12:09 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,425
Default Re: midi output selector NOW defaults to CHAIN IN

A decent work around is to save some Track Presets with your preferred settings
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vacuum Synth not selectable in MIDI output selector aa_miller Virtual Instruments 1 11-04-2023 03:25 AM
Midi Output Selector tbov Pro Tools 12 4 08-28-2015 04:48 PM
002R not showing up in midi output selector in PTLE 7.0 Mcgrathx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-21-2008 03:23 PM
Having issues with Sampletank 2.x - No MIDI Output Selector! GenerationM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-09-2008 11:23 PM
> New track output defaults Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-23-2006 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com