Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2010, 12:25 PM
firefox13 firefox13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Default motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

have a friend that has just bought pro tools 9 on a quad pc with a Motu 24 I/O and he can't change buffer sizes. Any thoughts on this guys? I can't change buffer sizes as well with my pro tools 9 and a motu 828 mk2.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2010, 02:59 PM
mparkinson mparkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 40
Default Re: motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

Hmmm.... I cant change buffer sizes either on my 24io.... Now everything is crashing too?

Uhh boy...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2010, 03:18 PM
firefox13 firefox13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Default Re: motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

If it isn't one thing, it's another. I have a digi 003 and it works fine but my friend was so happy to get 9 thinking it would run with his 24 I/O only to be disappointed, however it's only day 3 of the release so maybe they will come out with some cs updates that will address some of these third party interface oissues hopefully. we did get it to work somewhat through asio4all but it goes through windows wdm so it's a driver going through windows driver model which kinda defeats asio all together.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2010, 03:55 PM
mparkinson mparkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 40
Default Re: motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

Just a heads up: for now it seems to be working if I change the Buffer Size to 1024 before opening Pro Tools. Maybe 2048 isnt available in Pro Tools (I thought it was an option on my 003)?

...But at least it seems to work... for now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2010, 08:55 PM
mediamixer mediamixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 4
Default Re: motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by firefox13 View Post
If it isn't one thing, it's another. I have a digi 003 and it works fine but my friend was so happy to get 9 thinking it would run with his 24 I/O only to be disappointed, however it's only day 3 of the release so maybe they will come out with some cs updates that will address some of these third party interface oissues hopefully. we did get it to work somewhat through asio4all but it goes through windows wdm so it's a driver going through windows driver model which kinda defeats asio all together.
firefox13 thanks for your help with my system in the studio Sunday. wanted to let you know I got the output to configure with the 24 i/o, now we have to fix the sample rate issue. I dropped a line to MOTU on thier end to let them know I am having this issue/problem hopefully this is in thier control. We shall wait and see! time to get other stuff done around here since we can't record.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2010, 09:01 PM
mediamixer mediamixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 4
Default Re: motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

Anyone using the 24 i/o and outboard preamps with protools 9.0? Issues discovered in the buffer rate change up, pt needs to reboot. report back and let us know.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2012, 10:03 AM
leopold55 leopold55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

I'm having some issues with a 24io and Pro Tools 10...
While tracking on channels 1-2, I can't monitor the signal, it's recording, I can see the waveform being created but can't hear it.
Once I'm done recording, upon playback, it's fine, sounds just like what I put in.
The correct outputs are chosen and the setting are the same in the "I/O Settings" menu as the rest of the channels...but no signal while recording.
I did notice that on the MOTU 24io meters, the inputs do show a signal present but on the output meters there is nothing happening until playback, but again, not while recording.
I double checked the input/output/buss paths and these all seem to be correct.

Any clue as to what might be going on?

Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:45 PM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default

Eddie, It sounds like you have the low latency monitoring option selected. For an ASIO interface, LLM just turns off the software monitoring so you can monitor some other way, ie. CueMix.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2012, 04:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,066
Default Re: motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9

Correct^^^ Low Latency mode(the Pro Tools option) only works with Avid hardware to the best of my knowledge
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9 mindfireacademy Pro Tools 9 3 02-16-2012 10:07 AM
BPM Motu 1.5 and Pro tools 8.0.4 keemah Virtual Instruments 0 09-08-2010 04:12 AM
Pro Tools 8 and Motu chrono4548 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-07-2009 10:19 AM
Pro Tools LE and Motu 828 EnjoyFailure 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-19-2002 02:21 AM
Pro tools 001 vs MOTU DERQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2000 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com