Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2004, 09:55 AM
woodeshop woodeshop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default DAE Error 9060

I just upgraded my Pro Tools Did 002 Rack to Software version 6.1.2. I am using a Mac G4 Mirrored door 1.25 GHz Dual Processor running sytem 10.2.8 with 678 Meg of memory.
I am saving my audio files to an internal 80 gb ATA drive (not my system drive). I started working yesterday with the system for the first time since the ugrade. I tried to record audio files from my internal CD Drive and from an external DAT Recorder going in analgoue on the back of the 002 rack unit. I was recording 1 Stereo Audio track each time.Each time I would start to record I would receive at error message that said "DAE Error 9060 was Encountered". It didn't do it every time I tried to record, but probably every other time. I have only started to experience this since I ugraded to 6.1.2. I went to the answerbase but there don't appear to be an answers for the problem I am experiencing. I have no other firewire devices connected to my computer.
Thanks for your help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2004, 10:46 AM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: DAE Error 9060

I did a search and it seems norton is a prime canidate
for the 9060 error , if you have it uninstall it , if not let me know
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2004, 07:31 PM
Adam Brown Adam Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 30
Default Re: DAE Error 9060

Hey Woodeshop, what's up? I had this exact same problem (the -9060 error), and fixed it by either 1. Unistalling Norton completely - I tried just clicking off 'Auto Protect' but no go..... OR 2. Removing the 3 Demo Plug-ins that come with the Pro Tools software - Sampletank, T-Racks EQ and AmpliTube. If you want to try getting rid of those, just remove them from the Plug-ins folder. I'm thinking that it's the Norton, but I read a post when I was getting [bleep] on by the error that it could be the plugs, and I haven't had any time to really test out which. Anyways, doing these (esp. uninstalling Norton) should get rid off that annoying little -9060 bastard for you. Make a post if you think of it after you try this - I'd like to know myself if I can re-install the demo plugs. Later.
__________________
Adam Brown
adambrown72@hotmail.com
867 MHz G4 CPU
OSX v.10.3.7
768 MB RAM
PTs LE v.6.7
Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2004, 09:14 AM
Adam Brown Adam Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 30
Default Re: DAE Error 9060

It's not the demo plugs - it was Norton. Which sucks balls because now I need McAffee or something. Anyways, good luck buddy. Happy New Year everyone!
__________________
Adam Brown
adambrown72@hotmail.com
867 MHz G4 CPU
OSX v.10.3.7
768 MB RAM
PTs LE v.6.7
Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2004, 12:08 AM
Kipsey Kipsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dexter
Posts: 51
Default Re: DAE Error 9060

I recently installed Norton on my iMac and now today almost everytime I try to record I get the DAE error 9060 as wel (Its quite annoying)l. How can Norton be causing this and there has to be some other way around it other than uninstalling Norton. Right? Please say its so
__________________
90 Hour Sleep
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error 9060 jamesimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-26-2012 01:46 PM
Does anyone know what this error message means. ERROR DAE 9060 boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2009 12:41 PM
DAE ERROR -9060 cuzinofdef Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-10-2007 06:57 PM
DAE Error -9060: Region Match Selection Error ... PatrickJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-04-2005 05:36 PM
DAE -9060 error? Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-29-2004 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com