Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2001, 11:22 AM
nemnemnem nemnemnem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 18
Default Capture Out Of Sync!!

hi.
Just Bought a Fuse Capture card, bundled with Premiere LE.We use it for 30 minutes programs.In Premiere LE(5.1) everything is set up right(spent some time reading & playing).We don't capture audio.
After capturing movie(VTR playing, Recording in Premiere), I'm saving the project & importing it as a movie to PT, but after 2 minutes, it drifts out of sync.It seems the Premiere captures the program while not in sync.Any help?
Thanks a lot,Nem.
__________________
nemnemnem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2001, 11:36 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Capture Out Of Sync!!

are you sure that the video was captured at 29.97fps and that the PT session is also at 29.97fps if not you will get noticable drift after about a minute
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2001, 12:35 PM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Capture Out Of Sync!!

If your video and audio are being captured seperately..ie..video in Premiere..audio in PT..you have to use MTC or SMPTE and wordclock to clock both the deck you are using..and PT to the same source.

If not, then..it will drift out the longer it plays.

Some devices that do this are..the Digital Time Piece from MOTU..which could provide a clock source for both..and on the upper end of things..the ARDsync..from Ardvark..and the nanosync from Rosendhal..as well as Digi's own Universal Slave Driver.

MTC..or SMPTE provides an "address". Its like..start HERE. The word clock..actually times the devices to a common clock..which means they will all run at the same speed.

The combination of clock + address (smpte) will give you a totally resolved system.

The fuse card..works thru Macs..soundmanager driver to provide sync in Premiere. Once you remove soundmanger from the equation..all bets are off. The fuse driver uses software to adjust and sync thru soundmanager.

If your not going to clock your system..then..the best you can hope for is to stay in sync for short periods of time..ie..mabey a few mins. Eventually..the small clock diff between your PT hardware and your deck..will cause a drift..which will worsen over time.

All this is assuming you have the correct frame rates/sample rates..in your session as mentioned above.

dcornutt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2001, 03:03 PM
nemnemnem nemnemnem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 18
Default Re: Capture Out Of Sync!!

Thanks!
Both Premiere & PT have the same frame rate...
How exactly does the fuse driver uses sound manager to sync? Do I have to patch SMPTE To The Mac Mic In?, How Do I Patch DTP/MTP To Premiere?
& Again, thanks alot..nem
__________________
nemnemnem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture Punch Capture Shortcut Daniel Sasso ICON & C|24 3 03-07-2012 11:56 AM
Join vs. Capture+ Punch Capture.... colinweeks ICON & C|24 7 02-28-2007 10:11 AM
DV firewire capture gets out of sync when imported to protools loopengine Post - Surround - Video 5 06-17-2003 01:26 AM
DV capture out of sync when lined up against PT timecode window loopengine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-14-2003 05:53 PM
Capture/Sep tnie Tips & Tricks 3 04-28-2003 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com