Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-10-2021, 04:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,924
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
As I mentioned earlier, please read the 2021.10 What's New guide. See pg 19 "Analog Monitoring with Digital Metering" where it explains how to mirror the MON L-R output to ADAT 1: 1-2.
Does not help as the meter box insists optical SPDIF
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-10-2021, 04:44 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post

” just read this and that ” its it in swedish as i am not from the US so language barriers anyone

We used to have people (techs) just login to our mac and help set it up! Why is this soo hardto get that after 8 years of giving my free time to Avid.? Now i need a few minutes for some tech to look intolur Mac!
If I understand what you are trying to do correctly, the section in the guide I mentioned will allow you to accomplish your goal. Yes, it's in English. But, so is the help here. So, I'm not sure I follow.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-10-2021, 04:46 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Does not help as the meter box insists optical SPDIF
He has Optical S/PDIF working now. What he needs to do next is mirror MON L-R to ADAT 1:1-2 in Pro Tools. That is what the section in the What's New guide explains how to do.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-10-2021, 04:54 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,616
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

It still says N/A under hardware! Not adat or Spdif! So whats wrong then? I cant get those two boxes to say Anything else that N/A whatever I do in the links hou give me.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-10-2021, 04:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,924
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

How about the newbie advise of hitting default on all i/o setup pages after setting optical to SPDIF? Save your setup first so you can recall it if defaulting does not work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 11-10-2021, 05:07 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
It still says N/A under hardware! Not adat or Spdif! So whats wrong then? I cant get those two boxes to say Anything else that N/A whatever I do in the links hou give me.
Are you in the session where you got Optical S/PDIF output working (where I think you defaulted all the paths in I/O Setup)? Or, are you in the session with the old Apollo paths?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 11-10-2021, 05:08 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
It still says N/A under hardware! Not adat or Spdif! So whats wrong then? I cant get those two boxes to say Anything else that N/A whatever I do in the links hou give me.

Looking at your fuzzy pic, it only says N/A for the input. The output shows ADAT or SPDIF. It should be set to SPDIF.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11-10-2021, 05:39 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,616
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Are you in the session where you got Optical S/PDIF output working (where I think you defaulted all the paths in I/O Setup)? Or, are you in the session with the old Apollo paths?
We only use carbon now! And defaulted all ins and outs and auxes etc as thats what we tell other members when their ins and outs are missing. Thanks though! And we dont have any apollo stuff on this 7.1 mac.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11-10-2021, 05:43 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,616
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Looking at your fuzzy pic, it only says N/A for the input. The output shows ADAT or SPDIF. It should be set to SPDIF.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I know it is fuzzy but i said 3 times now we have it set to spdif sorry if that got mixed up. Doesn’t matter which we have, adat or spdif it still says N/A and yes we have it set to spdif otherwise the TC loses the green connection light.

Here is how we have it set! Only spdif and left boxes says N/A whatever we do.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 855F9E85-3A1B-4ED9-98C2-8915EF74F1E2.jpg (68.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 11-10-2021, 05:54 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,501
Default Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I know it is fuzzy but i said 3 times now we have it set to spdif sorry if that got mixed up. Doesn’t matter which we have adat or spdif it still says N/A and yes we have it set to spdif otherwisethe TC loses the green connection light.

Yes. But it only says N/A on the input in the Carbon hardware setup. The output is all that you need to be concerned with. The meter isn’t sending anything back to the Carbon so you don’t need to be hung up about N/A being visible if it’s only on the input side.

If the output is set to SPDIF, then it will just be a routing issue in your session. So, create a new session with one track and route that out to the Optical output of your Carbon. Are the meters working? My guess would be yes.

Now, with one of your older sessions, I’m assuming you’ve got everything routed to a master fader which you have assigned to your Mon L/R. All you need to do now (as JFreak already mentioned in another post) is route that master to the Optical out in conjunction with your monitoring output. Control click the output on the master fader (this can be done with any track) and you can send to multiple destinations.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Sardi; 11-10-2021 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TC Clarity X antonis Post - Surround - Video 0 05-02-2018 10:32 AM
TC Clarity M priorytools Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 09-08-2016 02:10 PM
Is anyone using Clarity X? antonis Post - Surround - Video 0 03-08-2016 07:15 AM
Mic clarity bannerj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2004 10:07 AM
Clarity in mixes citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 06-20-2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com