Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-10-2021, 01:18 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

This is what my hardware page in PTl looks like and on the TC it says optical lock in green but no signal.

Opt cableout from TC to IN on opt port 1 and tried port 2 out from Carbon but still nothing. It says N/A Please see setup picture. And same N/A if i put the spdif option on this pic. Someone has to know what I am missing!?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2DB94A52-E17C-40C2-A2D2-FDAA15CFC88C.jpg (21.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-10-2021, 01:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,520
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
This is what my hardware page in PTl looks like and on the TC it says optical lock in green but no signal.

Opt cableout from TC to IN on opt port 1 and tried port 2 out from Carbon but still nothing. It says N/A Please see setup picture. And same N/A if i put the spdif option on this pic. Someone has to know what I am missing!?
That shows your settings set to ADAT for output. Set that to SPDIF.

And this is real basic, and I've seen it happen before, but are you sure you are connecting out to in and in to out? Do you see the red light coming down the cable (look at an angle not directly) with the other end connected to an output?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • S1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-10-2021, 01:39 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
That shows your settings set to ADAT for output. Set that to SPDIF.
Thanks but I wrote we tried both adat and spdif and it still finds the TC optical on green light but no signal comes thru.

Optical cable red light in both ends.

If i put the spdif on port 1 in Hardware and on the TC Drive and under that option optical it gets a contact via optical light on the TC but no signal. if i put the port 1 on adat it goes red on the tc. And lose the optical green connection optical light on the TC. Whatever we do it still says N/A on the 2 boxes to the left like the picture. Sorry for the crap quality!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:07 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Thanks but I wrote we tried both adat and spdif and it still finds the TC optical on green light but no signal comes thru.

Optical cable red light in both ends.

If i put the spdif on port 1 in Hardware and on the TC Drive and under that option optical it gets a contact via optical light on the TC but no signal. if i put the port 1 on adat it goes red on the tc. And lose the optical green connection optical light on the TC. Whatever we do it still says N/A on the 2 boxes to the left like the picture. Sorry for the crap quality!
Did you try this step for step?

As a simple test, do this:
-In Hardware Setup, set ADAT 1 Out port to S/PDIF
-Connect optical cable from ADAT 1 Out port on Carbon to Clarity Optical In port
-Create a new session at 44.1
-Create a new track with some audio on it and set the track output to ADAT 1: 1-2
-Ensure Clarity is configured to receive S/PDIF input
-Play back in Pro Tools and see if Clarify receives the signal
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:08 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
That shows your settings set to ADAT for output. Set that to SPDIF.

And this is real basic, and I've seen it happen before, but are you sure you are connecting out to in and in to out? Do you see the red light coming down the cable (look at an angle not directly) with the other end connected to an output?
The TC only has one Optical Port so cant do in-out out-in as it only reads to signal from the Interface so no need to go anywhere further ((aka out)

Good thought though
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,457
Default Re: Can anyone do a step by step on using the optical as adat

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Just FYI.
My RME ADI-2 Pro fs says that the S/PDIF is pro level, not consumer. And it also doesn't like it and won't play anything. As detailed in another thread....
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417174
oh yeah, the other thread on exactly the same subject...
I don't understand S/PDIF ever setting pro. Maybe there is a great reason, but I don't understand it. Avid oh why?

I would hope RME accepts pro or consumer with the ADI-2, I mean of all companies to make a AD/DE that should do this with no problem... it's RME. And they even put "Pro" in the name of the box.

I'd sure hope that is not causing a problem for Chris. That meter better handle consumer flagged streams as well as pro flagged streams.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:21 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

All Adat outs are n/a and i hve defaulted in i/o 5 times see pic:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 94E152C7-EB66-4ECD-9C7E-9497D9571CE3.jpg (96.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:22 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Harware setup
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 035530A7-781C-44EE-BFE6-68A91D0C1E12.jpg (63.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:24 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

Here is the i/o

And as you see on the above pix all adat out says n/a
Attached Images
File Type: jpg E76EBAD4-40FE-4A66-BA56-6C4FCE47CBAA.jpg (61.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:30 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,615
Default Re: Q regarding how to connect TC Clarity M

And TC Clarity says optical connected green.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg A5878FB8-2DCE-42ED-97EA-3E3DA5C2FFBC.jpg (49.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TC Clarity X antonis Post - Surround - Video 0 05-02-2018 10:32 AM
TC Clarity M priorytools Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 09-08-2016 02:10 PM
Is anyone using Clarity X? antonis Post - Surround - Video 0 03-08-2016 07:15 AM
Mic clarity bannerj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2004 10:07 AM
Clarity in mixes citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 06-20-2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com