Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2015, 02:01 PM
Fish Horse Fish Horse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 43
Default Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

I can't believe this.

Shift + control + click on track name in Pro Tools doesn't bank the clicked track as first fader on the controller?
This VERY handy function works on Icon, D-Command and even Avid 003!
Please someone tell me I'm overlooking something...

Eucon 3.3.1 + PT HD 11.3.2 + OSX 10.10.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2015, 09:26 PM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 78
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

In the fader layouts you can set the first fader to use the "selected track". In the Pro Tools preferences is a setting to do the same. Not at my studio now, so I can't check it...
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX Mojave, ProTools 2021.3.1 Ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, AJA IO XT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2015, 01:33 AM
Fish Horse Fish Horse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 43
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

Yes, but it's not the same.

EUCON general preference "auto bank to selected track" lines up from the first fader when you click on the track. So the S3 is changing constantly depending on where you click. It's not as useful as using shift+ctrl only when you need them to line up.

When you assign "attentioned track" on the first fader. It only puts that one track on the first fader. The rest of the faders remain the same.

So I'm still missing this very handy feature.

But thanks for trying to help, I really appreciate!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2015, 02:53 AM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 78
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

Allright, I understand. Maybe you can post it on the Ideascale, it shouldn't be to difficult to implement this function I guess..
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX Mojave, ProTools 2021.3.1 Ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, AJA IO XT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2017, 08:55 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 232
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

I realize that this is a fairly old thread but I thought that you may be interested in chiming in on this and possibly helping to track down the version of Eucon that worked with the artist mix series for the scroll to track command.
Here is the link.
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/275396
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2017, 08:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,174
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

I said in that post that we don't think this ever worked for EUCON, the code is just not there, but if by some miraculous chance someone can prove an earlier version worked, then it would be really easy to put back (and not the weeks it will take to start new)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2017, 09:11 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 232
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
if by some miraculous chance someone can prove an earlier version worked, then it would be really easy to put back (and not the weeks it will take to start new)
Hey Eddie. Would it be possible to send me legacy versions of Eucontrol from before 2015 as far back as possible?
my email address is lescooper@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2017, 09:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,174
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

heres 2009 2.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2017, 10:21 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 232
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
heres 2009 2.0.3
Thanks for sending that Eddie.
I was also able to track down up to 3.1.2. Unfortunately, it will install on my mac but I get network config errors so I can't test it.

I found this video online which shows the functionality. Start at the 35 second mark.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n4WuQL8hQ5Y

Unfortunately, it seems that this video was done after the code was changed as it doesn't work for the author on the artist mix.
One more thing to add to the already confusing equation is that my artist mix was a version 1 silver top. I'm wondering if there was something in the earlier firmware?
It definitely worked and I used it mulitiple times per session over hundreds of sessions so I don't think that my memory is failing me here :)
Thanks so much for trying to sort this out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2017, 10:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,174
Default Re: Shift + control + click on track name doesn't bank on 1st fader?

Did you follow these instructions first? https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=...SpTEJZkhRWIeVV
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ3 control+shift click option for band pass broke crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-11-2015 01:32 AM
Eucon 3.1 bug with McMix: Shift-Fader doesn't work DhyanMikael Artist Series 5 12-24-2013 04:50 AM
Control 24 dead fader bank Fix ICON & C|24 2 10-13-2012 10:08 PM
MC Control - bank shift 4 channels instead of 8? KristianNielsen Artist Series 6 08-21-2012 12:12 PM
Fader bank shift changes on screen location The Tonic Room ICON & C|24 3 07-29-2008 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com