Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2012, 07:37 AM
JesseJake JesseJake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2
Default AVID HD I/O absent meter and sync lights

About a week ago my HD I/O's lights on the front panel stopped working. All my audio works fine but it looks very odd with no lights and I would like to monitor the input channels. Has anyone else experienced this? I updated to firmare version 5.5 i believe about a month ago using digitest and have since re-updated to see if that would jog things back into order. Any advice is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2012, 09:50 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: AVID HD I/O absent meter and sync lights

I'd open it up and look for a connection that is loose or off completely
or the LED part of the PSU has gone bad
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2012, 10:20 AM
JesseJake JesseJake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 2
Default Re: AVID HD I/O absent meter and sync lights

Any idea how sensitive the innards are to static exposure etc? i don't want to mess anything up more than it already is or void the warranty.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2012, 11:07 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: AVID HD I/O absent meter and sync lights

you have to open it up to add cards so it's not to sensitive
take basic safety steps and you should be fine
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 003 rack sync lights KV626 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2014 07:19 AM
003+ will not sync. All sync lights are flashing?? timothyARLO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-18-2011 04:55 PM
Level meter not sync with the song 61keys Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-30-2008 11:24 PM
Sync Up Tempo & Meter grahamdeas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-14-2006 03:23 AM
Did update fix audio/meter sync? Kling3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-22-2003 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com