Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2011, 04:59 PM
saroehr saroehr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wake Forest, North Carolina
Posts: 25
Default Idiot Recording Question

So, I just was able to get Pro Tools reinstalled on my new laptop. I haven't used it for several months as I was waiting for the new system.

I loaded up one of my prior sessions and everything is fine, except for one small issue that my stupid pea brain can't seem to recall. I need to create the guitar track. I have other tracks on the session so I added a stereo Instrument track and set the input i/o to Eleven Rack and output to Mains. When I record enable the track I can hear the input through the monitor totally fine. However, when I actually switch the session into record, the sound from the guitar track is no longer audible nor does Pro Tools appear to be recording any of the input.

I did a quick check of my user's guide. I am sure I am missing something totally stupid and I was hoping someone could quickly point what it is out before I have to invest a large amount of time in debugging the issue further.

I would appreciate the advice from those more experienced that I!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2011, 05:20 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Idiot Recording Question

Sorry I don't know the specifics of using Eleven Rack. I just think if you want to record an audio file of your guitar playing you need to create an audio track, not an instrument track. I don't know why you can hear the guitar on input with the instrument track, but that is normally for VI's triggered by midi. Please ignore if I didn't understand the question.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2011, 05:37 PM
saroehr saroehr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wake Forest, North Carolina
Posts: 25
Default Re: Idiot Recording Question

When I was typing the question I wondered the same thing.I switched it out for a stereo audio track and BINGO you are absolutely correct!

Thank you so much for the quick fix!!

I do find it strange that an Instrument track isn't for an instrument but that is another discussion.

Again thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2011, 05:38 PM
hakea hakea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Perth, West Australia
Posts: 33
Default Re: Idiot Recording Question

Bashville looks to have nailed it.

I just tried setting up both an instrument track and an audio track with my Eleven rack. With the instrument track (which is presumably for midi) the meter does show some input but nothing is recorded.

With the audio track all works as it should. Have you tried that?

Chris

OOPS... too late. Posting at the same time, and lost by a whisker... The main thing is that it now works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2011, 05:44 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Idiot Recording Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by saroehr View Post
" that my stupid pea brain can't seem to recall."
Dude..The only thing that stops each individual from achieving full potential...is ourselves. By berating oneself, you are building a barrier to success.

In Pro Tools, at top of window select Track>Auto Input Monitoring
(If it currently says Input Only Monitoring, click on it)

Select Track again & you should see Auto input monitoring has been selected

And I totally overlooked the track type lol.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:03 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saroehr View Post
I do find it strange that an Instrument track isn't for an instrument but that is another discussion.
Why do you find it strange? The only instrument you can "plug into" protools is some form of virtual instrument. You cannot plug a real instrument into protools, what you actually plug into protools (or protools' ADC) is the output from a mic-pre. All protools can "see" is a sound source, what is feeding the signal to the mic-pre is irrelevant, beit a guitar or a car crash.

G
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2011, 05:52 AM
bassmanjazz bassmanjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere on this mud ball we call earth!
Posts: 204
Default Re: Idiot Recording Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by saroehr View Post
When I was typing the question I wondered the same thing.I switched it out for a stereo audio track and BINGO you are absolutely correct!

Thank you so much for the quick fix!!

I do find it strange that an Instrument track isn't for an instrument but that is another discussion.

Again thanks so much.
Basically an instrument track is for a plug in instrument, it really is sort of 'pro tools lingo' and not typical. For any 'real' instrument, like a bass or guitar, your going to do as stated and what you've now done, use an audio track. Lets say you wanted to wash some strings across the chorus or something? you would use an instrument track, and do it via one of the plug in instruments (or hire an orchestra, whichever you find easier )

Pro tools is complicated but not THAT complicated, once you get your head around a few concepts you will be off to the bloody races, sounds like your already on your way!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Idiot question re: setup PT9 rmerlotti macOS 6 04-09-2011 04:37 PM
Idiot Mac question midnightrambler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-26-2009 08:00 AM
Midi idiot needing a little V-drum recording advice Kat5guy MIDI 5 06-08-2009 06:56 PM
Idiot MIDI question.... jdom1023 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-17-2003 09:10 AM
Daily Idiot Man Question: Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-12-2002 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com