Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:58 AM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default Slave & LE

Just wanted to confirm...

Can I slave a PTLE rig to a picture editors, or anything else for that matter.

I know about the use of a second le system for video, but an picture editor asked me if he could buy a rack and DVTK and chase MTC or superclock.

Any help??
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:45 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Slave & LE

Assuming the guy has MC and a new version of it I think VS would work, maybe Bob Brown will poke on this.
Does MC output MTC?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:14 PM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: Slave & LE

We have the Media Composer running as a Video Satellite to our HD system, and I've never seen an MTC option. Those systems don't even use LTC as far as I know, it's either VITC or serial from a deck when capturing. I don't think any sort of positional reference is generated for external use when moving around the timeline in MC (except for VS option of course, but you need HD for that).
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2009, 07:23 AM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default Re: Slave & LE

right, that's what I thought.

Logic and others perform this out of box, so can't figure out why PT can't follow any positional reference, unless you've got an HD rig and Sync box.
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:41 PM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: Slave & LE

It's not that PT LE can't chase MTC, because it can just like Logic, but Media Composer doesn't outpt LTC (which could be converted to MTC). So the video editor using MC couldn't have the LE system slave to his.
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2009, 12:16 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Slave & LE

The higher end MC I/O boxes have LTC in and out at least the ones I've seen
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2009, 04:37 PM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: Slave & LE

Ah, Craig is correct, I think the current Nitris DX does have LTC, but not the more affordable (if you can really say it is affordable) Mojo DX does not have LTC out.
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set the 003 as slave KoMa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-26-2014 11:43 PM
LE 6.4 as MMC slave? mozart999uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2009 11:06 AM
PT 6.41 as MMC slave peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-17-2008 02:01 PM
korg d1600 being slave a slave to pro tools sbag MIDI 0 04-12-2007 06:50 AM
Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc Big Koo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com