Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2004, 03:06 PM
Big Koo Big Koo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mpls,Mn
Posts: 133
Default Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

Can I Slave a Mac G4 Using Cubase,Logic, or DP4 to My PC to do seqencing because I can't get the Protools to work.I get no response when playing notes on Xp30 keyboard ; Im using a Midi sport interface 2 ins 2outs to hook up my Xp 30 and TR Rack.
__________________
Up and coming producer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2004, 06:24 PM
Big Koo Big Koo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mpls,Mn
Posts: 133
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

Anyone
__________________
Up and coming producer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2004, 06:29 PM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

There should be no reason that Protools is not receiving MIDI data..We all use MIDI keyboards everyday with Protools and XP..Before you try to sync up the Mac why don't you investigate why Protools on XP is not working for you
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2004, 06:38 PM
Big Koo Big Koo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mpls,Mn
Posts: 133
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

How do you set up the Midi
__________________
Up and coming producer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2004, 06:54 PM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

I sound like a broken record but it's all in The Reference Guide page 99 for MIDI inputs and outputs.Chapter 13 for recording MIDI..
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2004, 07:50 PM
Big Koo Big Koo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mpls,Mn
Posts: 133
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

I've tried that and I get no feedback on the Midi Ch.
__________________
Up and coming producer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2004, 08:05 PM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

Do you have Midi input into Protools? Does Protools recognize the Midisport?Do you have Midi Thru enabled?Do you have Default Thru instrument enabled if your trying to monitor your keyboard sounds?
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2004, 10:04 PM
Big Koo Big Koo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mpls,Mn
Posts: 133
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

[QUOTE]
Do you have Midi input into Protools? Yes. Does Protools recognize the Midisport? Yes.Do you have Midi Thru enabled? Yes.Do you have Default Thru instrument enabled if your trying to monitor your keyboard sounds? I don't know were is located
__________________
Up and coming producer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2004, 03:01 AM
Big Koo Big Koo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mpls,Mn
Posts: 133
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

Bazzle you There
__________________
Up and coming producer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2004, 06:43 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc

Quote:
I don't know were is located
As Bazzle suggested, I think you should take some time and read chapter 13 of the reference guide:

page 169 in the PT_Reference_Guide

or page 175 in the PT_6.4_Reference_Guide
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set the 003 as slave KoMa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-26-2014 11:43 PM
Slave & LE mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 6 10-04-2009 04:37 PM
LE 6.4 as MMC slave? mozart999uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2009 11:06 AM
PT 6.41 as MMC slave peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-17-2008 02:01 PM
korg d1600 being slave a slave to pro tools sbag MIDI 0 04-12-2007 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com