Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2010, 08:42 AM
hnbike hnbike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 55
Default Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

I have a 002R with Pro Tools Le VS 8.0 which has been stable for while and now it is freezing and giving me lots of error reports and trouble. The last session opened ok, but everytime I record enabled a track (or anything else I did) pro tools would freeze - give me clock source errors, time out errors, etc. Then it would freeze loading DAE after rebooting. I deleted all Volume.ddb, Wave Cache files - deleted ProTools v8 Preferences, deleted the entire DAE Prefs folder - emptied recycle bin - rebooted computer - pro tools would load up and let me open a session, but would hang up when ever I tried to do anything.

Before it started acting up I updated the PACE drivers, installed Eleven LE, deleted the Massey CT4 demo and installed the full CT4 version. I also imported a file into a new session that was recorded into pro tools from a cassett tape.

Help would be greatly appreciated. My sandra report is listed below


< System >
Host Name: TRS-F0777D538F2
User: TRS
Workgroup: WORKGROUP
< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @
2.40GHz
Speed: 2.40GHz
Cores per Processor: 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Type: Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache: 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
< System >
Mainboard: Intel Corporation DP35DP
Bus(es): PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
System BIOS: Intel Corp. DPP3510J.86A.0413.2008.0306.2218
Total Memory: 1.98GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3
< Chipset >
Model: Intel P35/G33/G31 Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed: 4x 267MHz (1.07GHz)
Total Memory: 2GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 401MHz (802MHz)
< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: A-Data DQVE1A16 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-
800 (5.0-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module: A-Data DQVE1A16 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-
800 (5.0-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
< Video System >
Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS (256MB DDR2, 425MHz/
986MHz/2x399MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16, PS3.0, VS3.0)
< Graphics Processor >
Adapter: GeForce 8400 GS (1.01, 256MB, 918MHz)
< Storage Devices >
ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (C:)
ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (F:)
LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1S (SATA15:N/A (D:)
< Logical Storage Devices >
Hard Disk (C:): 233GB (NTFS) @ ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300,
3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Local Disk (F:): 233GB (NTFS) @ ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300,
3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:): N/A @ LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1S (SATA150, DVD+-
RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: Intel (ICH9) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device: Intel (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Serial Port(s): 2
Disk Controller: Intel (ICH9) 4 port Serial ATA Storage
Controller 1
Disk Controller: Intel (ICH9) 2 port Serial ATA Storage
Controller 2
Disk Controller: Marvell 6101 SATA2 Controller
USB Controller 1: Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2: Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3: Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4: Intel (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 5: Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6: Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7: Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8: Intel (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: Intel TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-
Layer Controller
System SMBus Controller 1: Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus
< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Intel(R) 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connection
- Packet Scheduler Miniport
< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line
< Operating System(s) >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600
(Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance: x86
< Performance Tips >
Tip 2546: Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2: Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip
is selected for more information about the
tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 11:36 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,574
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

I would try uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2010, 11:48 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

I know the horse has already left the barn, but... never make a change to a working system drive without first cloning it. Even the smallest change can bring havoc. Try pulling the new plug-ins out of their folder and see what happens. you might also try a TI firewire card, I've seen this crop up after years of smooth sailing.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2010, 12:52 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

Try a defrag of all your drives and a fresh reboot. I know people say not to defrag and to move all the data to another drive and format instead. But in the interface manual, it clearly tells you to defrag your drives periodically. I back my stuff anyway before defragging, but try that. When i get clock source errors, a simple reboot fixes it.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2010, 01:55 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

I have a suspicion that the new PACE drivers are causing a spate of clock errors. I had never had one until the latest update and now they are very common, for me and a lot of other users. Try rolling back the driver and see what happens.
__________________
Head Engineer KRBX Radio Boise
Owner Operator of The Workshop

12.4
Antelope Zen
Creation Station
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2010, 01:57 PM
hnbike hnbike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

Re installing pro tools would be a last resort, I will try moving plugins out of the plugins folder and see what happens. The horse has definitely left the barn, but when I get it back in, are you talking about cloning the recording drive - the C drive - or both? There are tons of threads about reformating vs defragging, anyone else have an opinion? I assume that we are talking about the recording drive? Pro Tools sure is a fickle woman!

Thanks for the replies
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2010, 02:16 PM
hnbike hnbike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

The latest windows PACE drivers I could find are from 2005.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2010, 02:55 PM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

This takes you to a driver from 2010

http://www.ilok.com/download-ilok-software.html
__________________
Head Engineer KRBX Radio Boise
Owner Operator of The Workshop

12.4
Antelope Zen
Creation Station
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2010, 03:28 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by hnbike View Post
Re installing pro tools would be a last resort, I will try moving plugins out of the plugins folder and see what happens. The horse has definitely left the barn, but when I get it back in, are you talking about cloning the recording drive - the C drive - or both? There are tons of threads about reformating vs defragging, anyone else have an opinion? I assume that we are talking about the recording drive? Pro Tools sure is a fickle woman!

Thanks for the replies
I'm talking about cloning the system drive before making any changes to a working system. Simple drag and drop is fine for the session drive backup.

It does sound like you may have installed the wrong Pace drivers.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2010, 08:02 AM
hnbike hnbike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Pro Tools freeze / DAE freeze

I downloaded the newest ilok and driver files on my laptop and installed them on the recording computer. Worked fine for a while and then froze again after monitoring a bunch of ezdrummer samples. The one thing that I noticed as I was removing plugins from the folder - the CT4 Massey plugin was the only one with just a DPM file - all the rest had a DPM file and a RSR file. ???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 - Freeze/Unfreeze/Freeze mbahnmil Pro Tools 11 4 09-10-2013 06:57 PM
Pro Tools 10 HD (Cursor Freeze/Playback Freeze) vinlance Pro Tools 10 1 07-13-2013 11:40 AM
Pro tools 10.3.6 freeze milo_90col Pro Tools 10 8 07-12-2013 07:56 PM
Pro Tools HD9 freeze on DSI aliboogie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-25-2012 07:00 AM
Pro Tools 10.1 HDX with HD I/O freeze dayans Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-20-2012 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com