Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:07 AM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default 915G chipset with Mbox. ASIO works fine?!?! Weird.

So everyone knows that there is incompatability with this chipset and the MBox/MBox2. But what I found the other day is that this is only a problem with Pro Tools software. I have used Cubase, Audition and a couple other hosts with the MBox via the ASIO driver for the hell of it, and all is fine. High track and plug-in counts without hiccups. This leads me to believe the problem is with the actual software and the 915 chipset, and not a conflict with the hardware. If this is the case, couldn't a patch be made to fix this problem?

I may be off base, but I was always under the impression that this was a USB problem, which a powered hub does help the problem. But why would the MBox work flawlessly through ASIO with other hosts, and run like poo just with PT LE and the 915G chipset?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:39 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,742
Default Re: 915G chipset with Mbox. ASIO works fine?!?! Weird.

Because it's Pro Tools on a PC?

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:32 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: 915G chipset with Mbox. ASIO works fine?!?! We

LOL! I figured so much, Bruce.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:48 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: 915G chipset with Mbox. ASIO works fine?!?! We

It's not totally unlike the irony that, with the ASIO driver, we disowned 001 users can pretty much have our choice of the latest DAW software from the majority of the major players... everyone except Digidesign that is.
Interesting business model.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solutions for using an Mbox with a 915G Chipset dr_love6977 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-19-2008 10:07 AM
915g chipset? Ulisses 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-03-2004 04:22 AM
My Mbox works fine on the SiS chipset system i have? antonzedd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-14-2003 05:19 PM
Which new laptop works fine with Mbox BALLBURNS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-10-2003 12:17 AM
does midi w/ mbox works fine? Kelso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-22-2003 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com