Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:30 PM
Christian Haas Christian Haas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
You might also try holding down the "n" key when Protools is starting up to select the interface for you playback engine.
That did it, thank you very much!

...and another key shortcut learned. Is that one described in the 101 Book I yet still haven't ordered? Then again, I now realize the selection of output device is always present in the Playback Engine window, which I neglected in my searches so far. And the configuration in there determines, what is listed in the list of peripherals in Hardware Setup

Now I can continue too see whether my complete production toolkit made the upgrade as well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:05 PM
ilegal31 ilegal31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 14
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Hello,


When holding the "N" key I can see the Digi002 already selected, I had upgraded the drivers and no luck, well I guess I have move to another application o downgrade my system, which is very disappointing.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-25-2012, 10:34 PM
Christian Haas Christian Haas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilegal31 View Post
When holding the "N" key I can see the Digi002 already selected, ...
Ok, can you please give a more specific description of your problem? In your first post you wrote "DIGI002 does not recognize or does not connect to the software"; What do you mean by that? What exactly is not working or which work step fails?

When the 002 is selected in the Playback Engine window:
  • What does the Hardware Setup window show? Can you modify the settings of the 002 when and if selectable in the list of peripherals?
  • When I was at this stage with my 003, I also checked the I/O paths, which I had to create as well; Have a look there, too.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-25-2012, 10:38 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,264
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilegal31 View Post
Hello,


When holding the "N" key I can see the Digi002 already selected, I had upgraded the drivers and no luck, well I guess I have move to another application o downgrade my system, which is very disappointing.
Why are you giving up on the Digi002 so fast? We've proved that it works. There is just something we haven't found yet. Having your Digi002 show up when holding the "n" key on Protools startup is a good sign. Now you should check that you are selecting the right input and outputs in your I/O settings.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6.2 running Protools 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-26-2012, 08:36 AM
ilegal31 ilegal31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 14
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Hello gentleman,


Thanks for the responses and help, while Protools starts and I press the "N" key I can see that DIGI002 is already selected, when I start Protools 10 and create a new track nothing changes on the faders and the DIGI002, also when I select the inputs for the incoming audio signals inside the Protools software it seems that somehow the software is not communicating with the hardware.
I am using brand new cables for the instruments and firewire connection also, so definitely cables are not the issue, I will post a picture with my I/O settings.


Thanks, I greatly appreciate the time of all you people.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:50 AM
toolgirl toolgirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Having issues as well on 003 lion 10.7.3 and trashed everything and all that ..
I even received a personal call from avid techs .. They can't figure it out..

Going out to buy another 2626 or something better .. Haven't researched I/O's

in a while ?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-26-2012, 02:22 PM
thorbax thorbax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

click launchpad,
click avid,
click avid core audio manager

it worked for me.

003 rack
macbook pro
lion
PT 10.01
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-2012, 05:38 PM
ilegal31 ilegal31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 14
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue solved.

It's alive!!!!



I had solved the issue thanks to the help here, the problem was the I/O settings, resetting all the functions to "default" made it work.

*My system:

Mac Pro Intel dual quadcore
Protools 10.0.1
OSX Lion 10.7.3
6GB ram

Thanks again!.

Last edited by ilegal31; 02-26-2012 at 05:40 PM. Reason: Missing information.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-27-2012, 09:02 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,264
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

I'm glad things are working for you now. It is always good to see that this forum is providing useful solutions to those of us that are having problems. We get enough trolling and complaints here that it is refreshing to hear the success stories. Now go make some music.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6.2 running Protools 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:18 AM
evsrecording evsrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Round Rock, Tx
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Setup -> Playback Engine, then the drop down list, select Digi 002
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Issue Digi002 ProTools LE 8.0.3 rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-28-2013 06:29 AM
Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue. ilegal31 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-22-2012 06:50 AM
PT8.0.4. Issue Digi002 (firewire) ?? Dot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-22-2010 03:05 PM
interesting digi002/firewire issue... phentalmyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-14-2006 01:14 PM
Digi002 Rack Boot issue TULL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-16-2004 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com