Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2010, 10:15 AM
j_north j_north is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Exclamation Pro-Tools Error "in use by another program"

Hello everyone!
New to this forum. hope this works.

I have a digi 002 which was out of commission for quite some time and now i'm trying to get it back in order. I recently repaired the power harness inside the digi and it connects to other computers fine. I suspect my problems lies within this computer i'm trying to use. I had a new version of pro-tools (7) but i deleted it and uploaded my original 002 disc (pro-tools 6.7) hoping that would correct the problem and it hasn't. When i try to open pro-tools it tells me that the hardware is in use by another app. The repair service people told me it had to do with my "audio driver"? I don't know what to do. I remember about two years ago i read on a forum how to move a driver or something to get garage band to work again, and now i have no idea what i did in the past and how to get things working now. Your help is appreciated. thanks-

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2010, 10:19 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Pro-Tools Error "in use by another program"

Go to SYSTEM PREFERENCES in your APPLE menu and open SOUND. Make sure the interface is NOT selected, i.e. select INTERNAL for input and output.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2010, 02:11 PM
prestonrmail prestonrmail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro-Tools Error "in use by another program"

I had a problem like this with my mbox pro. I use it as a core audio driver and had a session open with reason rewired. Pt quit or a CPU issue ( old [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ty windows system) reason was open still in background using it as a core audio which made protools not open. Dunno if this helps. If not check ur firmware. I have seen protools not open because firmware was outdated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2010, 04:29 PM
cordovaj73 cordovaj73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro-Tools Error "this software is in use by another user"

when i try to open protools mpowered 6.8 the windows error appear "this software is in use by another user, I have installed audiophile 2496 and ilok, please help me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2010, 04:41 PM
prestonrmail prestonrmail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro-Tools Error "in use by another program"

Do u have multiple accounts on ur computer?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2010, 10:15 PM
cordovaj73 cordovaj73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro-Tools Error "in use by another program"

Do u have multiple accounts on ur computer?

yes, only two accounts administrators but I erased one of them and still the problem.

I have..
powermac G5 leopard 10.5.8
pro tools 6.8 m-powered
audiophile 2496
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"pro tools hardware is not installed or is in use by another program error" beatingunicely Pro Tools 11 0 01-17-2014 08:14 AM
"Pro Tools not responding" error and a very "laggy" session! Help! drumbumd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-10-2012 05:37 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM
iMac PT LE 7.3cs1 Rack 003 Error "Not Installed or Used by Another program" gcharles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-01-2010 08:24 PM
Confusing AV "program error" NinjaBob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-21-2002 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com