Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-07-2021, 11:32 AM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 44
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

can confirm this same behavior (bug) which definitely started with PT 2020.12:

if your session already has a video track (which all of my mix templates do) then the audio will be imported to the clip bin, but not land out on the timeline on a new track.

if your session has no video track, then video + audio will be imported to new tracks (assuming the "import audio" box was ticked in the video import dialog).

again, this definitely changed between PT 2020.11 and PT 2020.12.
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production Engineer
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-07-2021, 11:34 AM
DaveGross DaveGross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 62
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

Thanks for the confirmation, Devin!!!

DG
__________________
dg
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-28-2021, 07:21 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

This is quite annoying, it seems that the creation of an audio track is linked to the creation of the video track.
If you use the current video track for subsequent video imports, the audio only hits the clip list.
If you create a new video track each time, you get a new audio track as well.
+1 for the previous behaviour please!
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT ver.. Latest
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-28-2021, 10:17 PM
DaveGross DaveGross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 62
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

yup, Bobby.. adding subsequent videos to that same track only puts the audio in the clip list, on on a new track.. ARGH..
__________________
dg
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2021, 12:37 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 553
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

Yes! As one who does a lot of projects with multiple video imports, this is a major annoyance.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2021.3.1, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-01-2021, 02:56 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 893
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

Yes, also seeing this behaviour.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX8+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-01-2021, 08:00 PM
NeilMc NeilMc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

I can also confirm this behaviour
Very annoying when working from templates
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-31-2021, 11:01 AM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 44
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

happy to report that this issue has been resolved in Pro Tools 2021.3.

enjoy
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production Engineer
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-31-2021, 11:05 AM
DaveGross DaveGross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 62
Default Re: Import audio from video bug?

INDEED!!! I spent Saturday trying the new version on my Big Sur MacBook Pro..Everything worked like a charm (including most of the main plugins I use), so I did it to the 2019 Cheese Grater... So far, so good!! (now I'm waiting for Apogee to make a USB-c updated version to the Ensemble interface). It's not officially blessed, but so far it's working on Big Sur. .......
__________________
dg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Import - Audio longer than video - help please anguswoodhead Post - Surround - Video 5 12-23-2019 01:35 AM
Import Video - Audio Import Option Disabled sarcanon Pro Tools 12 2 06-14-2016 05:12 PM
How to import video audio TaylorT Tips & Tricks 2 03-12-2008 07:09 PM
Import Audio From Video Problem mars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-04-2007 09:50 AM
import audio from video in PT 7.2 Ted Blaisdell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-23-2006 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com