Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2021, 01:54 AM
andybhoy andybhoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: East Kilbride
Posts: 23
Default S1 “key” commands not working

Hi all,

I’ve just set up an S1 and Dock (previously had S3 and had same problem).

I can’t get any key commands to work (Control, Shift, Command etc). No matter what button I try to set “key” commands to, they don’t work. Eucon commands work fine.

They did work on my S3 until latest firmware.

Just sold S3 and put in an S1 and Dock, updated software and firmware and still can’t get these to work. They save to the button but don’t function.

The tick box “hold” is also greyed out.

Any ideas? Is this a bug with new update? Or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks very much,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2021, 03:41 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Those are broken in 21.10

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2618434&postcount=8

The fix announced for this week hasn't come through yet I think.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2021, 04:01 AM
andybhoy andybhoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: East Kilbride
Posts: 23
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Ahh thanks very much.

Didn’t see that post.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2021, 07:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

We have it fixed, going to release this week hopfully.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2021, 08:29 AM
andybhoy andybhoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: East Kilbride
Posts: 23
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Just downloaded and installed the latest update but soft keys are still not working.

Wondering if this bug is ongoing or I’m doing something wrong?

Thanks!
A
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2021, 07:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Can you clarify which commands. We fixed them but because of the new OSX API we are using, the whole system is faster. You may need to add a pause (/a) after a command if its in a chain.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some key commands not working in PT 11.1.2 hakofred Pro Tools 11 2 02-05-2014 09:54 AM
Some new key commands not working K Roche Pro Tools 11 5 10-17-2013 06:01 AM
keyboard commands not working. Help! grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2009 01:00 PM
Key Commands not working ? jjamesbomb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2009 05:46 PM
"P" and ";" key commands not working 5.2.1LE... tadpole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2004 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com