Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2006, 05:13 AM
OD OD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 50
Default Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

UA Audio ended the TDM support for the 1176, Pultec and Fairchild with PT 7.1. That means that if I install 7.2 they will no longer be available for me, right....?

jacob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2006, 05:31 AM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 870
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

they still work great.it's a shame they stopped the support as I also have a UAD1 in the system that give me grief on bounced mixes:unusable for me
__________________
PT 2021-12 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2006, 08:58 AM
Richard Conrad Richard Conrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 62
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

I had the same stability issue w/ the UAD-1.. think I might just have to buy the TDM plugs and pray they continue to work well beyond 7.2

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:20 AM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 473
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

UA TDM Plugs are working in fine in 7.2...make sure you have the 7.x versions...you can still find them on their site.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:37 AM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 870
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

with the UAD1 the delay comp is not working for me
also got some issues on bouncing a mix with a pultec and la2a on insert with delay comp on.
the bass was playing back out of tune in the mix
I use a chassis that could be the issue.
I never got to many answer from the tech or forum support as they was not that many user with OSX Pt HD and uad1
__________________
PT 2021-12 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2006, 01:36 PM
Richard Conrad Richard Conrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 62
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

I had a similar issue with a reverb return last night. It would sync just fine w/ ADC during playback, but fell apart when bouncing the mix. This seems to be a common problem with the UAD card and PT.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:03 AM
boneboy boneboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

I have a G4 at my home studio running PT's 7.2cs1 and the UAD TDM plugins are running fine. But when I go to the studio I work at that is runniing a G5 duel 1.25 and PT's 7.2cs1, the UAD plugins don't show up. The studio has the latest version of the plugin so that's not the problem. The tech at the studio called the UAD guys and they said that they don't support TDM after PT's 7.1 so you are basically on your own.

Anybody else have this happen? Would love to find a workaround if possible.

I'll post the studios computer info when I get there.


Home computer:

Machine Name: Power Mac G4
Machine Model: PowerMac3,6
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (3.3)
Number Of CPUs: 2
CPU Speed: 1.25 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per CPU): 2 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 167 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.4.8f2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:50 AM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 870
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

make sure you use the newest version of the uad tdm
__________________
PT 2021-12 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2006, 01:41 PM
boneboy boneboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

Quote:
The studio has the latest version of the plugin so that's not the problem.
You'll notice that I said we have the latest version of the plugins installed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:34 AM
a_wacker a_wacker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2?

Hi people,

sorry for bother such an old thread, but i am searching for some info for UAD TDM plugins.

I have a Mix System on PC and would like to trie/buy this plugins, but cant find any info about the compatibility to PC version of PT 6.4.1.

Was there ever a PC version?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace Unusable STILL John Mad Anthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 07-29-2009 09:50 AM
Quad g5 and 002 almost unusable shanestt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 03-14-2007 08:23 AM
MIDI unusable with QUAD G5 Hype 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-23-2006 10:33 AM
6.9.2 and 7 have become completely unusable?!?! blumediaprojekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-14-2005 01:29 PM
PT 6.02 SLUGGISH AND UNUSABLE Skaberlakestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 06-23-2003 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com