Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-10-2017, 12:01 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

No it's not a plugin; it's stand-alone. You'd have to export an aaf and then import the dailies and it creates a new aaf (synced to your reference) which you would then re-import back into Pro Tools. Honestly it's been a LONG time since I used it with Media Composer, so my memory is a bit foggy. Try the demo, is all I can suggest. Or contact sales or support to see if it would work for you.

C
__________________
Chris Conlee
PTHD 2018.1, Behringer FCA610, Blackmagic Intensity Pro (driver v10.8.2)
Mac OS 10.13.2, 2009 Mac Pro, 32Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2017, 12:02 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan IceWood View Post
Why not just import into premier , sync and then export to audio to import to PT
Media Composer now has sync to waveform too. If you could use that, I'd suggest it over PP, as importing AAFs from PP is troublesome.
__________________
Chris Conlee
PTHD 2018.1, Behringer FCA610, Blackmagic Intensity Pro (driver v10.8.2)
Mac OS 10.13.2, 2009 Mac Pro, 32Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2017, 03:02 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
Media Composer now has sync to waveform too. If you could use that, I'd suggest it over PP, as importing AAFs from PP is troublesome.
got it .. not a plugin .. do you know if this feature is part of Media Composer First ?? might be a good solution for OP
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-10-2017, 04:28 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

I have no idea if this feature is available in MC First, unfortunately.
__________________
Chris Conlee
PTHD 2018.1, Behringer FCA610, Blackmagic Intensity Pro (driver v10.8.2)
Mac OS 10.13.2, 2009 Mac Pro, 32Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-14-2022, 10:47 PM
JHudsonAudio JHudsonAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Auto-Align Post by Sound Radix should work. Its mainly used to time and phase align multiple mics on a set but ive used it to align all sorts of things. Its not cheap though. Womp womp

https://www.soundradix.com/products/auto-align-post/


(and i just realized i commented on a thread from 2017 hahahahaha oops)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-16-2022, 09:43 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,155
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Posting to make JHudson feel better Vocalign or ReVoice Pro will work very well, but I would probably do it in sections(its a Audiosuite function). Do what's on the screen, then advance Vocalign 5 is a darn good deal for what it does
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will 9 synchronize with, say a MOTU DTP Craig F Pro Tools 9 2 11-11-2010 07:53 PM
Synchronize the venue and Protools? jjmanton VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 02-17-2008 10:38 PM
how to synchronize PT and other solftware? march 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-25-2006 08:09 PM
How do I synchronize a couple of Digi002R? Mariuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-09-2004 10:49 PM
ilok wont synchronize villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-18-2004 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com