Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2017, 01:53 AM
Nyholm Nyholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 3
Default Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Hey guys.

I was wondering, if there were any plug-ins or features for Pro Tools that
could synchronise 2 audio files by waveform like you can in Premiere Pro.

E.g I have recorded sound through my camera mic (which sounds like crap)
and a small recorder which haven't been synced by timecode.

I have briefly had my hands on Titan 4 but it seemed to be for a quite outdated
workflow or maybe I just thought it was too much work for what i actually
wanted it to do.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2017, 02:22 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 319
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Never thought of, would be a genius feature but nothing I've come across other than level the clips as equally as possible, phase shift one channel and manually nudge until its as low as possible in volume..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2017, 02:26 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Should be pretty easy to sync the two files using a transient.

- identify a sync point by tab-to-transient (Cmd+, on a Mac/ Ctrl+, on a PC) on the audio from the recorder

- tab-to-transient on the same spot from the camera audio

- Ctrl+Shift+click (Mac) the audio clip from the recorder with the Grabber tool to snap the sync point to the cursor

You can also do this visually by gradually zooming in, and gradually dragging/nudging the audio from the recorder against the cam audio.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2017, 03:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,976
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

I sync visually, if there is no proper sync available. The sync doesn't need to be very sample accurate... say you have 48kHz audio and 25fps video, it means one video frame is 1920 samples. If you don't get lip sync you haven't even tried
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2017, 09:34 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,837
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Or just use the front of a word. Zoom in and place a sync point on one track, then do the same with the same word on the other. Then, in Slip Mode, tab the cursor to one sync point and Windows Key+Shift+Click on the other clip and the sync points will line up.

I do this all the time when using a Playlist for QC and the original track has moved because of editing and I need to line both back up again past the edit.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2017, 06:39 AM
Nyholm Nyholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 3
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Thanks for the feedback guys. A lot of great workflows.

I just had a case while doing a documentary in which they sent only the cam
mic in the AAF. I then noticed that the person being interviewed that a lav mic on her.

Later they sent the whole interview from the recorder but with no TC.
The problem with visual sync or tab to transient in this case was that the
sound files in the AAF had only a couple of seconds of handles and the whole
interview was about 20 minutes. So there was quite a bit of work in just
finding out where the AAF files would fit in the recorder recording

BUT! Premiere Pro does a great work in doing that. Sometimes it's a couple of frames off, give or take, but it's a timesaver.

Anyhow thanks again guys, i guess we'll have to wait for a plugin for that

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2017, 08:07 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyholm View Post
Thanks for the feedback guys. A lot of great workflows.

I just had a case while doing a documentary in which they sent only the cam
mic in the AAF. I then noticed that the person being interviewed that a lav mic on her.

Later they sent the whole interview from the recorder but with no TC.
The problem with visual sync or tab to transient in this case was that the
sound files in the AAF had only a couple of seconds of handles and the whole
interview was about 20 minutes. So there was quite a bit of work in just
finding out where the AAF files would fit in the recorder recording

BUT! Premiere Pro does a great work in doing that. Sometimes it's a couple of frames off, give or take, but it's a timesaver.

Anyhow thanks again guys, i guess we'll have to wait for a plugin for that

Cheers
maybe Synchro arts Vocalign plugin .. or Waves In Phase, of if using UAD Little Labs IBP plugins .. some of these might do what you need ...


and yes Titan is old ...
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2017, 09:34 AM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

I haven't tried it in Pro Tools, but have used Plural Eyes to syncronize dailies with camera footage in Media Composer. There's a free trial, I think.

https://www.redgiant.com/products/pluraleyes/

Good luck.
__________________
Chris Conlee
PTHD 2018.1, Behringer FCA610, Blackmagic Intensity Pro (driver v10.8.2)
Mac OS 10.13.2, 2009 Mac Pro, 32Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2017, 11:29 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
I haven't tried it in Pro Tools, but have used Plural Eyes to syncronize dailies with camera footage in Media Composer. There's a free trial, I think.

https://www.redgiant.com/products/pluraleyes/

Good luck.
is this an AAX plugin ?? i took a look at the link but do not see any programs but Avid and Adobe that pluraleyes will work within .. curious if PT would see it as well !!!
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2017, 12:01 PM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 115
Default Re: Synchronize by waveform (like the Premiere Pro feature)

Why not just import into premier , sync and then export to audio to import to PT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will 9 synchronize with, say a MOTU DTP Craig F Pro Tools 9 2 11-11-2010 07:53 PM
Synchronize the venue and Protools? jjmanton VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 02-17-2008 10:38 PM
how to synchronize PT and other solftware? march 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-25-2006 08:09 PM
How do I synchronize a couple of Digi002R? Mariuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-09-2004 10:49 PM
ilok wont synchronize villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-18-2004 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com