Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:03 AM
mullet916 mullet916 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default PT10 & CPTK: Extended ram cache not appearing?

I have the Complete Production Toolkit and just upgraded to Pro Tools 10. Anyone know if there a setting to enable the extended ram caching? I am not seeing the "Disk Cache" or "Timeline Cached" meters appear in the System Usage window. Maybe I need to reinstall the CPTK?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:10 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: PT10 & CPTK: Extended ram cache not appearing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet916 View Post
I have the Complete Production Toolkit and just upgraded to Pro Tools 10. Anyone know if there a setting to enable the extended ram caching? I am not seeing the "Disk Cache" or "Timeline Cached" meters appear in the System Usage window. Maybe I need to reinstall the CPTK?
im sure its a HD only feature dude
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:17 AM
mullet916 mullet916 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT10 & CPTK: Extended ram cache not appearing?

It is available with the CPTK, not just HD. I think I may have answered my own question by stumbling upon page 81 of the Pro Tools Reference Guide:

"These meters are only present if a fixed Cache Size is selected
in the Playback Engine dialog."

I'll see if it works when I make it to the studio today...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:21 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT10 & CPTK: Extended ram cache not appearing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet916 View Post
It is available with the CPTK, not just HD. I think I may have answered my own question by stumbling upon page 81 of the Pro Tools Reference Guide:

"These meters are only present if a fixed Cache Size is selected
in the Playback Engine dialog."

I'll see if it works when I make it to the studio today...
Yes, you have to set it up first in Playback Engine like Delay Comp.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:33 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: PT10 & CPTK: Extended ram cache not appearing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
im sure its a HD only feature dude
Not true.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:16 PM
jtarbutn jtarbutn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Hendersonville, TN USA
Posts: 96
Default Re: PT10 & CPTK: Extended ram cache not appearing?

I have the CPT but in the playback section the only option for the disk cache is "normal". There are no other options. Therefore, the extended disk cache doesn't show up for me. Anyone have any answer for this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:43 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: PT10 & CPTK: Extended ram cache not appearing?

How much RAM do you have? You need more than 3GB to enable it.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant change disk Cache settings Pt10 CpTK funkmomo Windows 5 09-14-2012 08:43 AM
PT10.0.1 and CPTK only there's no CPTK features unlocked Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 8 02-28-2012 07:55 AM
Does HD's extended disk cache also work for MIDI/instrument tracks, or just audio? JamesAvery Pro Tools 10 2 10-28-2011 03:28 AM
PT10 + CPTK = Timeline Cache? bootc Pro Tools 10 11 10-24-2011 12:22 AM
Extended Disk Cache? sphyr Pro Tools 10 1 10-23-2011 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com