Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-08-2021, 09:50 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,389
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Old thread, but thanks for the video Andy!

Am I right in thinking that custom fader groups on the D Command (rather than from Pro Tools) is only possible when you have a main unit plus a fader unit to select your channels?
Yes. ICON (d-command, d-control) groups save with the session but are only recallable/usable from those surfaces. And only created there.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-08-2021, 10:12 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 981
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes. ICON (d-command, d-control) groups save with the session but are only recallable/usable from those surfaces. And only created there.

Sure, I get that bit. Is it possible to assign faders to a custom group without a fader pack though? With just a main unit, it seems once you are in the custom group mapping, there are no channels with associated select buttons to press like is referenced in the manual and in the videos.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-08-2021, 11:39 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,389
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Sure, I get that bit. Is it possible to assign faders to a custom group without a fader pack though?
Yes, the Main Unit's faders can be assigned to create custom groups. You just need to set the custom fader bank size smaller than 8 (which means you set it to 4; only option smaller than 8.) Then you have 4 channels that you can select from.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-09-2021, 12:15 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 981
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes, the Main Unit's faders can be assigned to create custom groups. You just need to set the custom fader bank size smaller than 8 (which means you set it to 4; only option smaller than 8.) Then you have 4 channels that you can select from.

That's great. Thanks BScout!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-09-2021, 04:15 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 90
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Old thread, but thanks for the video Andy!

Am I right in thinking that custom fader groups on the D Command (rather than from Pro Tools) is only possible when you have a main unit plus a fader unit to select your channels?
no but you have to start with a 4 fader custom group. as a workaround you can create custom 'groups' in pro tools, then call up that group. Not a custom fader group. a custom mix group. Or of course you can assign to a vca and spill that vca. I do with you could spill folders, but alas, no
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-10-2021, 06:09 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 981
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

Thanks guys. Switching between 4 and 8 custom faders does the trick, though I should look into adding a fader pack.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-20-2021, 12:17 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 214
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

bit late to the party, but I use the main unit by itself too and find it helps to put the "CF Grp" preference in the "User" panel for quick & easy access.

I also have the "Faders" preference in there, which is handy for mixdowns or if clients are in the room
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-20-2021, 10:19 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 331
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Thanks guys. Switching between 4 and 8 custom faders does the trick, though I should look into adding a fader pack.
I'm a bit late to the party too, but you can have 8 fader custom groups with just a main unit, set the CF Grp Preference to 'Min 8" and the CF Jus pref to Left, and it will fill the group from left to right, with the number of faders reducing till you only have the far right fader to make your last selection to add. So you have to nudge around until the last channel you want to add pops up on fader 8.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-21-2021, 08:47 AM
Postmh Postmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: D COMMAND Custom Faders "Groups" question

On the custom fader type selector, the bottom button in the middle.. will cycle through the groups.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to view edit/mix groups with custom faders Matt82au ICON & C|24 4 03-08-2018 11:30 PM
12.8 "clip groups with embedded fades not supported for fade command" Sean Russell Pro Tools 12 9 07-17-2017 09:04 AM
Any news on adding faders to custom groups more easily? Drew Mazurek ICON & C|24 19 06-08-2012 02:48 PM
Question about "Groups" Xavior Tips & Tricks 7 09-15-2008 05:42 PM
D-Control Display Groups On Custom Faders? GlennR01 ICON & C|24 7 03-09-2007 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com