Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2001, 10:36 PM
mix2much mix2much is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA. USA
Posts: 260
Default Unable to monitor spdif input on digi 001

howdy everyone. Here's my dilemma-

I buss 8 channels of A-dat optical into a yamaha 03d. The rest of the channels are bussed to stereo outs of the digi, which is analog 1/2 and spdif out. I can monitor everything fine on the yamaha board, and I send a stereo mix of everything from the 03d mixer back to the digi via spdif out of the yamaha. When I bounce to disk, the spdif signal sent from my mixer doesn't end up on the mix. I also cannot hear the returns (spdif) from the yamaha if I monitor from the digi 001 with my spdif cable going into the input on the digi. I think I'm missing a small but vital step. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2001, 08:30 AM
mix2much mix2much is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA. USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Unable to monitor spdif input on digi 001

Thanks Brent. I'll give that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2001, 08:36 AM
digi98 digi98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 171
Default Re: Unable to monitor spdif input on digi 001

mix2much - do you have optical spdif output
source on your 02r that you can send
spdfif signal
to optical input on digi pci card?

Have you gotten this to work?

How?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2001, 09:12 AM
mix2much mix2much is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA. USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Unable to monitor spdif input on digi 001

Yes, the optical works fine both in and out of the pci card. It was actually very easy. In the mix window, I chose the track I wanted to send to the board optically, and onthe output of that channel I had to change it from analog 1/2 to A-dat mono 1 (or whatever channel number you want it to be) I made sure my board was slaving to the spdif in clock of the digi 001.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 - Can't Monitor Input ragingcortez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-28-2011 07:44 AM
where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2 dbluprecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-09-2010 10:41 PM
SPDIF input Dropout on Digi 001? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-31-2005 11:09 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 03:51 PM
No SPDIF input for DIGI 001 flyin dread 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-19-2000 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com