Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2016, 04:37 PM
apdarby apdarby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: houston tx usa
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools 12.6.1 error when loading [solved]

System DetailsEdit Value
Dell inspiron 3847
intel core i5 4460 cpu3.20ghz
windows 10
8 gig ram


up dated from 12.5 to 12.6.1 today as well as new I.lok perpetual license.

Pro tools load screen comes up then I get a fatal error message that
pro tools perpetual cannot be loaded please contact the software developer for support.
error details
import dll
mfc120u.dll
cannot be loaded

Tried uninstalling12.6.1 and reinstalling 12.5 and now I get the same error on 12.5
I suspect it has to do with the ilok license but i can't figure out how to fix the problem

Last edited by apdarby; 12-03-2016 at 04:44 PM. Reason: new info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2016, 12:18 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
Default Re: Pro tools 12.6.1 error when loading

If you read the release notes it states that PT12.6 and up requires a replacement licence on the ilok. Go to the ilok website and you will see that you surrender your current licence bundle for the new one. I had no problems doing this.
Look here http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=384533
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.3.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2016, 01:41 PM
apdarby apdarby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: houston tx usa
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools 12.6.1 error when loading

Sorry my post should have said upgraded from 12.6 to 12.6.1 today
I could load the first version of 12.6
I have an annual contact not set to expire till next March.
I don't see any way to surrender that contract to the perpetual one
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2016, 04:08 PM
apdarby apdarby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: houston tx usa
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools 12.6.1 error when loading

Working like a charm now. Avid tech support did a remote session and it turned out to be a corrupted micro soft file during the download. So far no bugs or crashes either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7 error message when loading to windows 7 akdz1982 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-12-2014 07:13 AM
Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools. dharma_john Windows 4 10-04-2013 11:20 AM
Dae error when loading pro tools 10 kevinpierce93 Windows 1 07-18-2012 10:48 PM
SOLVED: Pro Tools DAE Error 9126 thecircleh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-28-2011 10:05 AM
Error with loading pro tools godzflava71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-09-2011 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com