Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2015, 05:05 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Track Presets Folder Location

Hey guys,

I used Track Presets (the youtube video hack) a lot in PT 11 for creating session busses, drum track groups, etc. which was a real time saver on larger sessions. However, I cannot find the appropriate folder for me to put my presets in for 12. In 11 it would have been:

/Applications/Avid/Pro Tools/

This folder does not exist with PT 12 on Yosemite. Does anyone know where it has been moved to?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2015, 05:12 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Answered my own question. It's been moved to

Documents/Pro Tools

In case anyone else has the question.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2015, 06:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Good detective work. Now that you found it, here's a little advice: copy the folder to any other drive or location. Reason being; if you ever need to start from scratch with reloading the OS or Pro Tools, you will be able to retrieve your track templates from a backup folder I keep a folder on my desktop(and duplicated on my samples drive) where I keep copies of track and session templates, IO settings and MIDI settings.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2015, 06:07 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Good detective work. Now that you found it, here's a little advice: copy the folder to any other drive or location. Reason being; if you ever need to start from scratch with reloading the OS or Pro Tools, you will be able to retrieve your track templates from a backup folder I keep a folder on my desktop(and duplicated on my samples drive) where I keep copies of track and session templates, IO settings and MIDI settings.
Thanks!

Yeah, I already learned that one the hard way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2016, 08:13 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Gents, but where is the folder containing the IO one is offered in the "dashboard" when making a new session ?
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2016, 01:00 PM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Another option would be to use PT Prefs to backup all your Pro Tools settings including preferences.

The I/O folder is in the same Pro Tools folder in /Documents/Pro Tools
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2016, 01:34 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Track Presets Folder Location

Another option is to put that folder in your dropbox. (You can change its default location in pt preferences.)

The added bonus is that if you use more than one system you can have that data available to them.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2016, 06:55 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangepumpkin View Post
Another option would be to use PT Prefs to backup all your Pro Tools settings including preferences.

The I/O folder is in the same Pro Tools folder in /Documents/Pro Tools
Nope . . There was no IO settings folder in there. I've made my own & put my IO's in there. .
I have some recollection of some one saying those IO's you're offered in the dashboard are in the Pro Tools App Package somewhere .

Found it.

Pro Tools - show package contents / Shared Support . . . IO Settings & Session Templates are in there.
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2016, 09:58 AM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Hmm that's weird, because for my install, the I/O settings are in the User folder which I have setup to be in Documents.
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2016, 10:07 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Track Presets Folder Location

Yes, that is weird.
I did a completely fresh install on a fresh El Cap drive.
Hhmmm … most odd.
So do your self saved io settings appear in those offered in the dashboard?
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Plugins Folder Location - Yosemite anackman Pro Tools 11 7 12-13-2014 07:32 AM
aIR LOOM presets folder RSM Virtual Instruments 2 07-16-2013 10:14 PM
unused plugin folder location orvillej RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 2 06-28-2013 09:15 PM
Session Folder Location Alexander4444 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-06-2010 04:13 PM
default folder location pauldub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-06-2008 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com