Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2014, 02:16 PM
TTSoundware TTSoundware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
Default Help me find if my CPU is ok for Pro Tools !

Hello !
I wanted to ask You if I will run Pro Tools 11 or 10?
using this cpu:
-ESI Maya 44 Pci card
-AMD Phenom II x6 1055T
-Motherboard American Megatrends 880GM-E41 (MS-7623) v11.10
-Graphic Card ATI Radeon HD 4250

I have read lot of topics and some people says that usually AMD x6 cores works ok but some motherboards do have problems with Pro Tools.

Also according to Maya 44 soundcard I saw that some people reported problems but there are always ASIO drivers that can help.....?

I hope You will help me with this problem!
Have nice day !
Lukas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2014, 07:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,147
Default Re: Help me find if my CPU is ok for Pro Tools !

Nobody can tell without a Sandra report. Read here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Things that will NOT work well:
not having a separate 7200 rpm recording drive
incompatible chipset(need Sandra report)
incompatible sound card(ESI Maya 44 Pci card is an unknown to me) ASIO4ALL might help it to work(freeware universal ASIO driver)
Wrong OS version(Sandra report)
too little, or mis-matched RAM(Sandra report)
Integrated graphics(Radeon should be fine)
AMD systems were once "king of the hill", but these days, intel i7 rules
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me find if my CPU is ok for Pro Tools ! TTSoundware Getting Started 0 09-02-2014 02:11 PM
Can't find Pro Tools LE 8 captainglyde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-10-2012 08:40 PM
where can I find pro tools 8.0.2 for mac? thecaptainandme Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-15-2010 12:10 PM
Need To Find Pro Tools LE 5.1 Or 5.1.1 DJ Love 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2008 04:01 PM
Need To Find Pro Tools LE 5.1 Or 5.1.1 DJ Love Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-16-2008 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com