Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2014, 08:25 PM
outoftune outoftune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

anyone know if the UA apollo twin can be used as a standalone DSP for a PT HD Native setup?

i'm using an Avid OMNI and PT HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2014, 09:16 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

Do you mean routing audio to and from the Twin's UAD processing the same way that you would use a UAD card or UAD satellite? This may be possible. I know it is with the Apollo.

But if that's all your doing, you might as well just get a UAD card or UAD satellite unit. Otherwise you'd be wasting your money on the other features of the Twin, which can not be used if you're using your HD Native system. For example, there's no way to integrate the I/O of the Twin if you're using the HD Native system.

Now if you want to use the Twin instead of the HD Native system as a portable interface, such as when you're on location with a laptop, then that might make sense. In that case, you would just use the Twin as your interface with the HD software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2014, 07:57 AM
outoftune outoftune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

yes i would like to use the Twin's UAD the same way you would a satellite or UAD card.

im happy with my I/O in my HD and am looking for a portable "on the go" interface with a laptop.

figured that if i can use the DSP with pro tools HD, its a better deal to buy the apollo twin instead of something like an apogee duet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2014, 02:48 AM
Marco Migliari Marco Migliari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Box, Wiltshire, U.K.
Posts: 35
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

The UAD Apollo Twin should behave like all the other Apollo interfaces - the Apollo Console is always operational even if ProTools isn't up and the DSP is shared between what is used on the Console and what is called up by plugins within ProTools. I'm taking delivery of my new Twin Duo next month and should be able to investigate more in depth, but I believe that if you use it in conjuction with a ProTools HD/HDX system, you cannot bring audio from ProTools into the Console unless you run ProTools HD software without the hardware, i.e. using the Apollo Twin as your ProTools interface.

However, since the Twin features an optical input, nothing is stopping you from using the OMNI's optical output to feed up to 8 channels of audio into the Console, but you won't be able to pipe any outputs into ProTools since the Twin doesn't feature any digital outputs.

My plan is to use the Twin as a stand-alone FX box with my laptop and run analogue outputs into my main ProTools HD rig, and also as a mobile recording rig with up to 10 inputs using a Focusrite ISA 828 with the digital card.
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Recording, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2014, 01:34 PM
PhattBastard PhattBastard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 82
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

I am using my apollo via thunderbolt for 2 functions. As a satellite processor and to play the audio from my computer from iTunes or sample preview as routed via sound preference panel. This supplements my HDX system nicely.

I hope this helps answer your question.
__________________
Phatt and Bastardy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2014, 04:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,942
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

Yes, this will work (for any reasonable definition of will), but the question remains what eactly is your intent. Are you hoping to track through these plugins or just mix with them? One of the reason many folks want Avid HD interfaces is for their low latency and stability. Two things you may loose adding in this outboard DSP processing, an issue if you want to track with them (without using the UAD interface as the interface). You are adding a lot of complexity, OS/driver/software compatibility so check all this looks OK before leaping in. The real reason to get a UAD plugins is you really like some of their plugins, and they can be very good, but without that pressing desire I'd tend to avoid as much complexity as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2015, 08:57 AM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 77
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
... For example, there's no way to integrate the I/O of the Twin if you're using the HD Native system...
Wouldn't this be possible with PT Aggregate I/O?

I would like to use a Apollo Twin for guitar recording: Monitoring the guitar signal through the Twin because on my HD Native system I can only go allow as 64 with the buffer and this feels a little uncomfortable for tight playing...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2015, 09:49 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blues Bird View Post
Wouldn't this be possible with PT Aggregate I/O?

I would like to use a Apollo Twin for guitar recording: Monitoring the guitar signal through the Twin because on my HD Native system I can only go allow as 64 with the buffer and this feels a little uncomfortable for tight playing...
HD systems will not aggregate with any other interface.

If you want to record/monitor through the Twin, you would need to switch to that as your interface, then switch back to HD Native for everything else when you're done.

But I'm also baffled that you feel a 64 buffer on HD Native is not quick enough. It's ridiculously fast for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2015, 10:16 AM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 77
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
HD systems will not aggregate with any other interface.

If you want to record/monitor through the Twin, you would need to switch to that as your interface, then switch back to HD Native for everything else when you're done.

But I'm also baffled that you feel a 64 buffer on HD Native is not quick enough. It's ridiculously fast for me.
Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately switching the interfaces is not an option, since I have two HD 16 I/O which are wired to patchbays and a monitor system - so a change on the fly is not possible...

Regarding the buffer I was not quite clear: When I used the Scuffham amp simulation the 64 buffer is enough, but the other day I checked out the new (and pretty, pretty good) UAD Bluesbreaker simulation and things started to feel slow... Maybe it has something to do with the plugin's own latency? Anyway, playing was not so much fun timing wise...

So maybe a workaround would be, to route the twin's analog outputs to the HD I/O, route the twins monitor outs to my monitor section, mute the guitar channel in PT and in the monitor section mix the playback signal from HD I/O with the guitar signal from the UAD Twin. Kind of cumbersome and one more D/A + A/D conversion for the guitar signal...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2015, 10:24 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: UAD Apollo Twin as Standalone DSP with PT HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blues Bird View Post
, but the other day I checked out the new (and pretty, pretty good) UAD Bluesbreaker simulation and things started to feel slow... Maybe it has something to do with the plugin's own latency? Anyway, playing was not so much fun timing wise...
When using UAD plugs in PT, you're subject to twice the buffer (out and back), plus UA's latency. You can try their "live mode" (little microphone icon in the UI) to see if that's any better.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo Twin - Future for HDN hardware in project studios? propower General Discussion 4 01-29-2014 03:20 PM
New UA Apollo Twin nst7 Third Party Interfaces 0 01-23-2014 09:52 PM
Twin 2 - AAX VI Shan AAX Plug-ins 24 07-16-2012 04:19 AM
003 With UA 710 Twin-Finity OR Mbox 2 Pro with With UA 710 Twin-Finity samcharles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-05-2011 11:06 AM
"New" twin 1 Giga or "old" twin 1Giga digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-23-2002 11:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com