Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:11 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Hey all,

If one uses a 3rd party interface (no avid interface) with PT10HD or PT10 w/ CPTK is there a place in the I/O or hardware setup boxes so that you can automatically compensate after a record pass for the input and output delays of the interface? (On HD9 with 192 these are in the I/O setup pages)....

Thanks!
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Nope. I/O Compensation after record pass is only present with HD hardware connected. Which I might add is now checked by default with Pro Tools 10.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:46 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Wow...... that is a big bummer!

If I uncheck the "input and output compensate after record" boxes and do a loop test with a 192 (analog to analog) then I get 90 samples or so late for the recorded track (with no plugs). If this was third party I would have to manually nudge by the right amount after every record pass???? Yikes....... is there an easier way???

Thanks
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2011, 03:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
If this was third party I would have to manually nudge by the right amount after every record pass???? Yikes....... is there an easier way?
Delay everything by the record pass delay.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2011, 04:21 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Delay everything by the record pass delay.
Sorry... don't understand.......
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2011, 07:09 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

And vote.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2011, 07:40 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Delay everything by the record pass delay.
Maybe what you meant is to enter the in/out delay in the User part of the delay compensation (at the bottom of every track)....... I can see this would work but I couldn't figure a way to enter this on a range of tracks only one at a time....... Again tedious but not impossible. Would be a lot slicker to have a way to make this automatic ...... As long as we are allowed to use other interfaces why not be able to simply enter the appropriate value........

As I see fro Tom's post..... others have been here before......

Thanks,
-Lee
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2011, 07:47 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Manual alignment forward or back is the only way just like a native system. Lee.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2011, 12:09 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Well as it turns out this is mostly a non issue....... As long as the core audio driver correctly reports the recording delay it is correctly accounted for in Pro Tools................

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=288087&page=5

From DTS..... "Just to clarify - all devices that use ASIO or Core Audio driver should automatically report their delay via the driver to Pro Tool, which then compensates for that.

The only delays that should need to be compensated for are ones that have no way of reporting to Pro Tools directly - hardware inserts or devices in the recording chain. Most analog devices have zero delay and most external digital hardware devices have delays in the order of a few samples.

We are aware of the usability problem that is caused by not having user-definable record delay compensation and will look at ways to possibly improve this in the future."
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2011, 01:13 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
"We are aware of the usability problem that is caused by not having user-definable record delay compensation and will look at ways to possibly improve this in the future."
That quote answers your question.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input Delay Compensation? Alexmc1988 Pro Tools 10 2 11-18-2012 04:10 PM
Pro Tools 9 Delay and Delay Compensation on Aux Tracks and Bussing CNSound macOS 1 01-27-2012 11:10 AM
Sappire Pro24 DSP Interface and Pro Tools 9 input/output bus setup dannymart Pro Tools 9 1 10-24-2011 08:18 AM
delay compensation latency in input only mode vans316 Pro Tools 9 7 11-29-2010 06:29 AM
An 8 Input PTMP Interface That Has ADAT Output? Petander Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 03-29-2006 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com