Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2010, 12:34 AM
dreamingawake dreamingawake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

= Wow. Just wanted to say thank you to Digidesign for such awesome
software ! Pro Tools 8.03 and Windows 7 is truly a beautiful thing if I've ever seen one. So seamless, and runs like a dream. This is what I've been waiting
for.. THANK YOU !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2010, 10:39 PM
Filmusic Filmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 516
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

i must say - recently moving to 8.03 with win 7 64bit coincided for me with the acquisition of a used dell 690, 8 gigs ram, and 2X2 3.0 procs

i have to agree - life has never been this perfect

up til now i have had zero luck getting a system up and running since after 7.2...8.0 was simply too much for my dell 390 quad...i couldn't get 6 audio tracks up...i jumped out of the game and spent sometime with reasn/record and ableton...tried reaper - just didn't feel as great as everyone here knows it is...i'll try it again...sometime...but right now - there is simply zero need to stray away from ptle ...least for me anyway

the trick is to ensure that you got tons of horsepower - or you're just better off giving up and buying reason/record
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2010, 10:04 AM
rudiekazu rudiekazu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Filmusic.......quick question....I’ve been chomping at the bit to jump to PT's LE......but didn’t want to buy an older PC w/older OS ....i.e. XP or Vista....why do this twice…..move forward with Win7…..I’ve been looking at used Dells on their Outlet page http://outlet.us.dell.com/ARBOnlineS...=22&l=en&s=dfh
just like u I wanted more RAM.....8 gig at least.....64bit.....ect......my concern has been drivers and such.....I’ve read conflicting reports about PT and a 64bit OS.....so I’ve been holding off hoping that Digi would get there butt’s moving and come out with an updated version to accommodate Win7 and a 64bit OS……
so…..
1) have you heard anything about DIGI coming out with a newer version to work with Win7-64bit???
2) I noticed that the P690’s didn’t come loaded with Win7….only listed with Vista…..did you get your own version of Win 7 and load it……did you have any issues with that ???
3) Finally…..were there any issues or special drivers you had to load when you upgraded to PTLE 8.03
Any help will be appreciated……thanks ……Ron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2010, 02:47 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

both of you who say everything is perfect - what are your computer specs? i'm having some luck running 8.0.3 in Win7x64, but it's far from stable. It freezes up/crashes/blue-screens a few times an hour for me here on an i7 - so horsepower is far from the issue.
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2010, 03:46 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,855
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

DELL is an issue though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2010, 04:01 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
DELL is an issue though.
What about the Dells is the issue? I got an approved FW card...
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2010, 06:18 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,855
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

"What about the Dells is the issue? I got an approved FW card..."
AND:
It freezes up/crashes/blue-screens a few times an hour for me here on an i7 - so horsepower is far from the issue.
Think ya might have answered your own question....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2010, 07:18 PM
kevin_1657 kevin_1657 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

So you're saying the I7 is a problem? I'm also confused about this windows 7 64 bit business as well. On digidesign it says it's public beta, so we're pretty much just testing the windows 7 update?

I'm still trying to decide wether or not to pull the trigger on this. Any help?

Intel Core i7-720QM Quad Core Mobile CPU
3GB Shared Dual Channel DDR3 at 1066MHz
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470, 1GB
320GB 7200 RPM SATA Hard Disk Drive
Soundblaster X-Fi Hi Def Audio Software Enabled
85 WHr 9-cell Lithium Ion Primary Battery
Windows 7 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2010, 07:33 PM
kevin_1657 kevin_1657 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

I think this might help us with our windows 7 64bit questions
http://digidelivery.net/index.cfm?la...4&itemid=40498
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2010, 08:26 PM
Flosja Flosja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

I too am having Issues with win 7 64 bit and PT..

I have the i7 920 @ 2.66ghz and 9 gigs of ram @ 1066mhz on that machine...It is a gaming rig with a 5870 hd radeon gpu...I can play any game on full settings @ 1920x1080, no problem. The system is extremely smooth.

I don't experience blue screening. However, the system will freeze up in PT LE 8.03 sometimes. I don't understand why...The system is extremely smooth with anything else, application wise, I do on there. In PT, not so much lol..

Have no idea why...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 64Bit? philip888 General Discussion 39 12-09-2012 07:41 AM
Is Pro Tools 10 64bit Yet? 15th SINE Windows 22 05-28-2012 05:56 AM
Pro Tools 8 (64bit) digidesignboarder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 94 07-01-2010 11:43 AM
The day Pro Tools goes 64bit Dan-Jay General Discussion 20 06-07-2010 11:49 PM
YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!! joshman86 Tips & Tricks 24 02-25-2010 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com