Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2009, 02:11 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Hi all,

I tried searching the forum but I didn't even know what words to search with. I have been trying to play simple midi on an instrument track through xpand2. I took off Xpand2 and tried Structure, same situation. Every other second it'll start playing some low-register 16th note jumble of a mess. It'll sometimes stop once I hit play, but most of the time it only starts once I hit play. I don't know what the deal is. I'm on the most recent version of Pro Tools 8 on a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro 2GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM and on OSX 10.5.6.

Has anyone ever experienced this? I could post a video if it doesn't make sense. Thank you.

-Ryan
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2009, 07:18 AM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

I've not experienced this, but after you go through the digi steps for troubleshooting (at the top of this forum), then try to recreate this in a new session. It may be just as simple as needing to trash the preferences.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2009, 02:13 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Hi, thank you for the pointer. I went ahead and went through all of those steps, deleted preferences, deleted digi databases, repaired my permissions, repaired the disk, rebooted. I created a new session, put up a stereo instrument track... same issue. Here's a video of what's happening, so it's easier to understand.

Note: Key your eye on the counter. I have no midi controller or keyboard hooked up. Forgot to mention Pro Tools 8 LE and 003 rack, if that makes any difference. Same thing with or without the Command 8 hooked up.

Click here for the video.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

-Ryan
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2009, 10:18 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Digi? Bueller?

-BUMP-
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2009, 12:22 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Whilst you are waiting for an informed answer, try a complete reinstall.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2009, 01:19 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Well... spent a couple hours uninstalling, downloading and re-installing. Created a brand new session, created a stereo instrument track, put xpand2... same exact situation.

Here's another video, but it's just the same thing

I can't help but laugh cause it's such a stupid thing to happen. Yet, it's really frustrating not being able to work with instrument tracks. Thank you for the tips so far. Any other tips?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2009, 10:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Your movie isn't very helpful (sorry) - it would be nice to see your Inserts, Sends, IO and Instrument section for the track.

Which MIDI controller are you using? Any chance there's a MIDI feedback loop happening?

Also, try this:

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences>By Host and trash 'com.apple.midi.a bunch of numbers and letters.plist'.

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences and trash 'com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist'.

Empty the trash and restart, then see if everything is working.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2009, 10:57 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Hi, thank you for the help. I did as described above, but I'm having the same issue.

There are no sends in this session and the only insert is xpand2. There is only 1 instrument track in the entire session. I do not have a MIDI controller (keyboard) hooked up but I use a Command 8. The problem happens with or without the Command 8 hooked up. I did use an M-Audio Keystation 49e about a month ago. That was my first time using any controller or an instrument track since I've had Pro Tools 8, and the problem started right away.

Here are some pictures that might help:

Edit & Mix Window with Audio Midi Setup
Note: There are no sends, only 1 track, only 1 insert

IO Setup
IO: Input

IO: Output

IO: Insert

IO: Bus

Peripherals
Peripherals

I can't seem to delete Waverider from the Audio MIDI Setup. I was having some weird issues with performance when I had that on this computer, even if it wasn't being used. I deleted it and everything has been running smoothly, except for this current issue. Is there a way that a MIDI feedback loop could be happening without a MIDI controller?

Thank you for your help.

-Ryan
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2009, 08:25 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
Yet, it's really frustrating not being able to work with instrument tracks.
Does a MIDI/AUX track configuration produce the same results?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2009, 12:34 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Midi chaos (playing notes on its own)

Interesting! Why didn't I think of that?! You know what... it does the same thing UNTIL I hit a note on the MIDI track.

Watch
Note: Same setup but MIDI track is feeding xpand2's channel 1

I've had the session sitting idle for the past 10 minutes now and there hasn't been any "noise" since I hit the note. BRILLIANT idea! Thank you so much. Takes up a little more screen real-estate, but this will definitely work in the meantime (until I get the instrument track thing figured out). Thank you thank you!

Digi, is there any other information that I could provide to help solve the problem? Thank you.

-Ryan
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi notes playing when selecting them but not while transposing renehubard MIDI 2 02-12-2014 06:20 PM
Playing Reason with recorded midi notes jamescampagnola Pro Tools 10 1 11-26-2012 12:35 PM
Pro Tools not playing all midi notes Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-16-2010 01:23 AM
Midi notes keep playing jallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-28-2008 08:30 PM
MIDI records two notes when playing one 2A Batterie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-13-2004 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com