Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2008, 01:24 AM
Matt@ Matt@ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Default Why did i loose...

The gate plugin when i updated to 7.4.2pr, 10.5.3?

I had a load of them on one session that was still in use, I know i shouldn't have updated halfway through projects but i was hoping for some bug fixes.

Is there a free RTAS gate i can get from somewhere?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2008, 02:16 AM
sammyfarr sammyfarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 110
Default Re: Why did i loose...

I had the same thing happen. you just have to put it back in the plugins folder - its been moved to the unused plugins folder.

i think the eq2 plugins moved aswell
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2008, 02:16 AM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Why did i loose...

I reckon it's in your 'unused plugins' folder. Move it to your 'plugins' folder (I'm a PC guy thinking of going mac and assume that macs have these folders).
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2008, 03:09 AM
Matt@ Matt@ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Why did i loose...

Thanks for the reply

I looked in there and the only things in there were Xpand! and eq11 (or whatever its called)

No sign of gate anywhere.

Any other ideas?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2008, 03:47 AM
Matt@ Matt@ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Why did i loose...

I fixed it!

It just made all of the gates inactive.... All i had to do was make them active.

Sorry guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too many loose pedals! Kryst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 09-11-2009 06:12 PM
6.7 Will we loose HUI support Icon1357 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 10-17-2004 08:12 PM
Did I loose my D-Fx plugins in PT6 LE for OSX? orfeas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2003 01:47 AM
use ver. 2.2 loose 74 min+/ no x6 x8 for 74+ jimthedj Digidesign Hardware & Software 15 03-22-2000 01:19 PM
use ver. 2.2 loose 74 min+/ no x6 x8 for 74+ jimthedj Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 02-11-2000 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com