Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2007, 07:13 AM
hubbelljm hubbelljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Default trouble with mac talking to mbox...

hi - i'm somewhat the protools amateur and would be very grateful for guidance here. my problem is a simple one: my mbox isn't lighting up when plugged in to my new macbook, and therefore protools LE is saying it can't find the hardware. this was true when i first began on 10.4.9 a few days ago, and someone else using my system upgraded me to the untested 10.4.10 system yesterday... but the problem is the same: i simply can't get the mbox to respond. all's been well up to now on my old titanium G4, which relucantly went to the graveyard last week. i'm thinking there is a simple fix here, but i'm really in the dark and would highly appreciate a note back from you wizards out there.
thanks much,
john at old bridge media
(offline at hubbelljm@gmail.com too)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2007, 08:15 AM
muzak13 muzak13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles California
Posts: 175
Default Re: trouble with mac talking to mbox...

Have you tried all the USB ports?

pbc
__________________
MacBook Pro DuoCore 17" 2.16Ghz • OSX 10.4.9 •*2Gb RAM • MBox 2 Pro • ProTools 7.3.1cs3 • FW 800 w/ Express Card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2007, 08:21 AM
hubbelljm hubbelljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: trouble with mac talking to mbox...

hi - yes, i've tried various usb ports. i'm plugging directly into the laptop, and nothing's happening. the mbox should light up like an xmas tree, and it isn't.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2007, 08:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: trouble with mac talking to mbox...

Which version of Pro Tools do you have installed?

If it's not 7.1.1 or higher, that would definitely explain the problem. Pro Tools 7.1.1 is the first version to support Intel based Macs.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2007, 09:10 AM
hubbelljm hubbelljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: trouble with mac talking to mbox...

hi - i checked, and it's 7.0, so you've probably nailed the problem. i'm imagining there is an upgrade that i can download, then, and all will be well? many thanks, john
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Not Talking to PC ddoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-16-2012 06:13 PM
its not me, its the LE talking... queenin3d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-05-2010 11:09 AM
MIDI Trouble - 002R and Yamaha Motif not talking to each other... Sean Rathman MIDI 1 01-28-2010 10:45 PM
PT8 not talking to C8 BuoyRocker Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-08-2009 02:34 PM
Talking Mac Nails 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2001 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com