Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:11 AM
lastounce lastounce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 90
Default protools 7

so what's the deal? when's it happening? any info? seems like we should be close to it...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:24 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: protools 7

Quote:
so what's the deal? when's it happening? any info? seems like we should be close to it...
Good question. I've waited so long for '7' that I finally moved to another D.A.W. that actually takes advantage of my dual processor G5, runs great and has many features P.T.L.E. 6 doesn't.

Still like P.T.L.E. won't bash it, but the waiting game took it's toll on me. Maybe I'll grab a MBox type of entry level P.T.L.E. system one day. But right now my video editing, graphics & DVD authorizing programs are working with my audio app. on my Mac. So I'm happy.
I did hear from a really good source, that '7' will not be around till late Q4 2005. Late.
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:27 AM
BinkBonk BinkBonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: HB, Ca
Posts: 161
Default Re: protools 7

[QUOTE]
Quote:
I've waited so long for '7' that I finally moved to another D.A.W. that actually takes advantage of my dual processor G5, runs great and has many features P.T.L.E. 6 doesn't.
I've been reading your posts ever since I was new... I'm a little suprised (but then again, not really, considering the limitations LE imposes).
What DAW did you move to? If you don't mind sharing, I won't take it as bashing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2005, 01:08 PM
5280Sound 5280Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Orlando but Soon Denver Colorado
Posts: 54
Default Re: protools 7

I think my Pluggo plug ins crashed my protools because now I can't get past the Digi Rewire when it loads. WHen I pull my Digi Rewire out then it loads.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2005, 01:29 PM
alx002 alx002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: france
Posts: 163
Default Re: protools 7

I think that a lot of person move today on LOGIC AUDIO which is develloped by APPLE!!
__________________
MACPRO BI 2,66 +5Go RAM+ OS 10.6.8 FRENCH SYSTEM + DIGI002 RACK Protools 9.06


www.myspace.com/alx002
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2005, 02:15 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: protools 7

[QUOTE]
Quote:
Quote:
I've waited so long for '7' that I finally moved to another D.A.W. that actually takes advantage of my dual processor G5, runs great and has many features P.T.L.E. 6 doesn't.
I've been reading your posts ever since I was new... I'm a little suprised (but then again, not really, considering the limitations LE imposes).
What DAW did you move to? If you don't mind sharing, I won't take it as bashing.
Hello. I moved to Logic Pro 7.1 on a G5 dualie. At first, I didn't want to go Logic. Because I didn't want to get stuck in a Apple only enviorment. but I already am. All my web and graphics programs are Mac. And as fast as they are (when using P.T.L.E.) I didn't want to, but almost did go the PC route.
I read all the nightmares people complained about Logic, but I've been running this system for about three weeks now and it's smooth sailing. Quite a trip using 80+ plug-ins 15 samplers and 3-4 reverbs and having your system barely burp . Plug-ins just seem to run better in AU - PSP/ Sonalksis (yes I know we had to use the vst to rtas converter for PTLE). I still have my URS plug-ins. I now can do my video {DVD Studio Pro/ Final Cut Pro 5 & Motion} with my audio app. without jumping thru hoops, midi is incredible and I have surround. (Surround may not mean much to many ..right now.. but it will real soon.) My EWQLSO-Gold runs terrific and I can run more than 2 without the Mac maxing out.
There's more, but I don't want to start a why I left Digi thread. I learned many things on my Digi apps.
I just came to face the facts that I do not think Digi will allow "LE" to ever seriously use both processors, or have some of the FULL features the full version of Pro Tools has. I'm not complaining, I was in 'LE' and that's what I got. An 'LE' version of Pro Tools.

I liked and still like P.T.L.E. but it'll always be just that -limited Edition- Instead of asking why us 'LE' users don't have this or that for another year about what my 'LE' system didn't have compared to the full blown HD's (which I can't afford) ... I moved on. I'll probably grab a M-Powered or entry level 'LE' system again. Or who knows, maybe I'll run into some $$$$$ and get a HD 3 accel down the road!!

If I was a PC user (which I was when I first bought my 001 years ago) I'd probably of stuck it out. P.T.L.E. runs better on PC's than Macs. It's true, when I seen a Centrino 1.7Ghz laptop smoke a G5 dualie.... I knew something wasn't right on the Mac side of P.T.L.E.. More power doesn't only mean you can brag about how fast your computer is, it also means less work arounds and less time trying to do something with a slower or unused processor!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2005, 07:32 PM
parlour parlour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 75
Default Re: protools 7

Hey Gorilla, have you found a way to transfer your tracks from PT to logic?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:38 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: protools 7

Quote:
Hey Gorilla, have you found a way to transfer your tracks from PT to logic?
I consolidated many tracks -regions- before the switch!!! I just go to >>>Audio>>>import audio files! No problem

Sadly though, on some tunes I didn't consolidate them. So I don't know how easy or hard it'll be.
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:40 PM
BinkBonk BinkBonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: HB, Ca
Posts: 161
Default Re: protools 7

Thanks for sharing that Gorilla.
Actually, the only reason I bought a Mac back in 2003 was to be able to run PTLE on it. Because, a few years ago the rumour was that PT ran better on Macs (go figure)... Maybe looking back, I got in at the begining of what you could call the "PT-PC Revolution".

...I'm thinking about maybe giving Logic a run around the block, to see how it'll work with what I do. My main concerns are the latency issues I experience using PTLE.
Is Logic less latent (if you know what I mean)?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-16-2005, 07:10 AM
lastounce lastounce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 90
Default Re: protools 7

since there's some logic users....would my current rtas plugins (like my waves bundle) work within logic? Just curious...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com