Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2005, 07:52 PM
stu2469 stu2469 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default Where have all my Virtual Instruments gone?

OK guys, problem number 2?

I used to have Logic Pro 7 and a tonne of instruments like Ivory, RMX and Broomstick bass. Now what installed PTLE, none of them can be found, except for the Native Instruments ones, every other make just doesn't exist.

What am I doing wrong?

I know these plugins work with pro tools, but for some reason pro tools isn't seeing them, but see's the Native Instrument ones.

What do I need to do?

Please help once more..... it's 3.51am in the morning and I think I need a lie down. lol.

Thanks folks

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Where have all my Virtual Instruments gone?

You need to install the RTAS versions of those plug-ins. Logic uses AU versions, which are not compatible with Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:32 AM
stu2469 stu2469 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Where have all my Virtual Instruments gone?

Thanks.

However, I installed the RTAS versions at the same time when I bought them to use with logic. I always instal the VST, RTAS and AU. But none of them are showing up in PRLE?

Any ideas why?

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2005, 08:45 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Where have all my Virtual Instruments gone?

Did you install PTLE after all your soft synths were already installed? If so, the ProTools plug-ins folder probably didn't exist when you installed those synths, so there was no place to put the RTAS plug-ins. Check your Plug-ins folder and see if they're listed in there (Applications->Digidesign->ProTools->Plug-ins alias)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Instruments Black Day Pro Tools 10 8 02-14-2013 09:14 AM
AIR virtual instruments Robert Todd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-11-2011 01:15 PM
Looking for some HOT Virtual Instruments wearetheniceguys.com Virtual Instruments 8 03-13-2010 01:53 PM
Virtual Instruments Dorian27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-23-2007 12:13 PM
virtual instruments Stu Windle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-25-2002 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com