Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2004, 04:36 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,023
Default HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

Hi,

I need a straight answer. I was originally under the impression that the loop sync in the new HD I/Os made the use of an external clock source uneccessary. I've since been told that clocking with the Sync I/O will sound better. Most recently I've read that the clock in the 192 I/O, which I have, is exactly the same as the clock in the Sync I/O. Anyone got the straight scoop on this?
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.6, PT2021.6, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2021.6, BabyFacePro FS
Retina MacBook Pro OS 11.4, PT2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:45 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

The Sync I/O does not substantially impact the sound of the system. If you need versatile sync functionality, you should definitely get one. Otherwise, stick with the internal clock of the 192 I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2004, 02:22 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

Quote:
Hi,

I need a straight answer. I was originally under the impression that the loop sync in the new HD I/Os made the use of an external clock source uneccessary. I've since been told that clocking with the Sync I/O will sound better. Most recently I've read that the clock in the 192 I/O, which I have, is exactly the same as the clock in the Sync I/O. Anyone got the straight scoop on this?
Loop sync does not make the use of an external clock un-necessary. Loop Sync syncronizes 192s, 96s, and legacy 888s together within the Protools TDM system. Any digital devices outside of this (DAT machines, A/D D/A Converters, digital mixers, etc) also have their own internal clocks. To get those external devices to function properly all devices (Protools and external) should have one master source for clock. Depending on your setup protools might be the master, or a digital mixing board might be the master...or a word clock generator like the Apogee Big Ben might be the master.

But regardless of whether or not you use an external clock or the internal protools clock, you still need loop sync for all digi devices.

__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2004, 03:00 PM
Sean Halley Sean Halley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

Just as a clarification, you should be using the Ext Clock Output on the 192 to feed an 888 connected via the Legacy port, not Loop Sync...the Ext Clock port needs to be set to transmit Superclock, not regular Word....

S..
__________________
"it's not about making the changes, it's about playing ideas in time"

Scofield...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2004, 04:15 PM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

Ok, so what I'm hearing is that in my system with 2 192 IOs loopsynced together, no need to lock to timecode etc and no other digital devices that need word clock it is not necessary to use the SYNC as a clock, correct?

Thanks for your input. Apparently even some Digi folks are confused by this.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.6, PT2021.6, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2021.6, BabyFacePro FS
Retina MacBook Pro OS 11.4, PT2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2004, 04:56 PM
LFOT LFOT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

Quote:

... I was originally under the impression that the loop sync in the new HD I/Os made the use of an external clock source uneccessary. I've since been told that clocking with the Sync I/O will sound better...
The scoop is that if you want your HD rig to sound better, try using an external clock like an Apogee Big Ben or something else with multiple WC outputs. Pull out your Loop Sync cables and hook up each 192 and your Sync I/O to the individual WC sends. You will lose the ability to alter your Sync I/O VSO, but with the Big Ben you can alter VSO from it's own hardware menu. Sounds like a hassle compared to the simplicity of the Loop Sync setup, but it sounds wider and more open (and all sorts of other BS audio-snob terms for "better").

No, I don't work for Apogee. Just a satisfied user.

__________________
This is my signature.
So there.

http://www.derekwhitacre.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2004, 10:45 AM
Erinugene Erinugene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 58
Default Re: HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

Hello

I am very intrested in this topic.

I am considering adding an Apogee AD-16X with the direct connect card to my HD3 rig with 2 - 192 Digi I/Os.

I spoke with Apogee about this yesterday.
Seems like selecting the Apogee as clock source should result in a comparable improvement to using a Big Ben as master clock.

Quote From Apogees web site:

"Introducing the Apogee X-Series.
Changing the Face of Digital Audio... Again.

Featuring BIG BEN's C777 clocking technology and optional
X-Series Expansion Cards for direct connection to
Pro Tools | HD "

Am I correct in my thinking ?? Comments?..

Thanks, Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2004, 01:38 PM
Erinugene Erinugene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 58
Default Re: HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking

Hello

Any comments on this ? Apogee AD-16X as Master clock thru Pro Tools loop sync Verses Big Ben as Master Clock.

Thanks, Aaron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not? Zapakos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 06-12-2016 08:41 PM
Loop sync AND external clocking Guy McDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-19-2012 01:50 PM
Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length? matchoo0 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2010 01:31 AM
Sync HD with Aurora 16 w/o Loop Sync even possible? PleaseDontCrash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-26-2008 08:02 AM
Clocking Adat sync and 888/24 Yah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-28-2002 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com