Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-05-2006, 12:11 AM
countach74 countach74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Buffer error

I'd strongly recommend swalling your pride and just take the "shut up and do as he says" type approach. You'll look a lot less dumb if you do that. Does it really matter if you're right or not? No. Arguing about it is not going to accomplish anything.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-05-2006, 01:52 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

as you can see Im trying to do what hes asking. so again i ask has anyone downloaded the Sandra sysytem detail software from the link listed previously in this post? I have downloaded it and installed it but then it doesnt open. I have tried the windows xp 32 bit and 64 bit software. Im at a loss as to which one will work. can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-05-2006, 02:20 PM
Petander Petander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 297
Default Re: Buffer error

Quote:
I have tried the windows xp 32 bit and 64 bit software. Im at a loss as to which one will work. can anyone help me?

No.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------

- i7 520 @ 3.6 GHz / P6T / XP32 / PTLE 8.01 . PT9 on Snow .
- PTLE8 on a macbook.

- And a bunch of miscellaneous obsolete hardware from the past. Like Mix ++++ 64 i/o with Control/24


I`m In The Band: www.ozofficial.com
My guitars are in tune : http://www.truetemperament.com/site/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:20 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Buffer error

I'm afraid you're going to have a difficult time learning Pro Tools if you ever get this system running....

Here is a direct link to the download:
http://www.download.com/SANDRA-Lite/...-10018691.html
Click on Download Now.

Once installed, run a System Summary as has been suggested.

Even Digi tech support is going to ask for specifics such as chipset, processor/speed, RAM (amount and speed), hard drives and configuration, etc.. This is not trivial information where Pro Tools is concerned.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:28 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default Re: Buffer error

Gee what a great forum, even as this poor fellow alienates the masses, someone comes along to pick up the flag and carry it on... Sometimes you have to have "the patience of Job..."

Jazzmandan
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:58 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

thank yo JMS big help.. I have had the program running. just had to uninstall everything and start over and ran into problems.. thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-05-2006, 05:23 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

well i thought that was gonna help. but apparently not. same thing happened got it downloaded and installed and it wouldnt open. so still no luck on system details i guess.. so i guess ill try to keep fighting with pro tools.. til i give up and go back to cubase.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
"Audio device buffer underflowed..." Help rid me of this buffer error Jim Digby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-07-2011 09:29 PM
Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ??? PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-29-2010 02:24 PM
Error 9092... Buffer Size Error...HELP! fil_mac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-25-2008 07:51 AM
Buffer error 9129 & 9093 when turn down buffer StackLife06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-01-2006 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com