Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:43 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Buffer error

So you couldn't burn the software to a CD and take the software from your internet connected machine to your Pro Tools machine?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:44 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

i have seen posts in here with alot less details than mine that got answers..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Buffer error

And I've seen posts where the posters asking the questions are actually cooperative and listen to the suggestions that they are asking for.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:48 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

No I can not. the computer that i run the internet on is a laptop. nothing special to it. no cd burner no nothing. just a boring old lap top.
how do you pay all this damn money for a program you cant get to work. and without the audigy you have to download a click? i ran cubase for years and never had issues like this and when i would have a slight problem someone on posts always could answer them with very little details.
if you read i explained to earlier abou how i use my hard drives and how many i have. have you ever worked with hot swap drives? how many ways is there really to configure them?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:50 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

in previous posts i very nicely explained that i didnt have the info and wasnt sure where to get it. but as it went on the posts just got more sarcastic instead of helpful
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:12 PM
countach74 countach74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Buffer error

spkguitar is very active on this forum and he is incredibly knowledgeable about Pro Tools and troubleshooting it and conveys the knowledge very well. It gets very, very tiresome when people post on this forum without:

1) researching previous posts for answers to their problems
2) cooperating and posting system information

With the amount of questions and problems that are presented on this forum, you can't possibly expect people like spkguitar to bend over backwards constantly just to make your life easier and take the responsibility out of your hands. Certainly you have a friend with an internet connection and a CD burner.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:27 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

like i said... thanks for the tech support number.. finally a PROFESSIONAL approach.
not cooperating would have been me saying Im not giving you that info. not saying I dont know where to get it and then not receiving any help. and believe me i have spent hours reading the posts here and nothing has ever fixed my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:41 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,093
Default Re: Buffer error

Your attitude sux. This is a helpful forum, DO NOT turn it into a pissing match. If someone as knowledgable as spkguitar takes the time to answer you, consider yourself lucky. If you do not understand the reply, post back politely, asking for clarification. Good luck and welcome to the DUC.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:50 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

i have domne that. have you seen any of my other posts? before i got sick of being talked to like a moron?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-04-2006, 02:15 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

exactly what am i supposed to be downloading off that web page for system summary? it all looks japanese to me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
"Audio device buffer underflowed..." Help rid me of this buffer error Jim Digby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-07-2011 09:29 PM
Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ??? PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-29-2010 02:24 PM
Error 9092... Buffer Size Error...HELP! fil_mac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-25-2008 07:51 AM
Buffer error 9129 & 9093 when turn down buffer StackLife06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-01-2006 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com