Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2006, 03:24 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Buffer error

Hey People,

I am receiving a pretty lengthy buffer error saying something about more memory for buffering and when i click continue anyways i receive the DAE 1196(i think) controlled error and pro tools closes.

heres what i am working with:

pro tools 5.3.3 w/ mbox
windows xp home edition
sound blaster audigy 2
amd processor
896 mb ram
160 gb hard drive

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2006, 03:32 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

i JUST WANTED TO ADD THAT I HAVE TRIED EVERYTHING IN THE PRO TOOLS MANUAL THAT IS SUGGESTED. NOTHING SEEMS TO WORK.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2006, 04:57 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Buffer error

Please see the recommendations and suggestions in your other thread
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:05 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

everything that was suggested in the other thread does not apply to me. i dont have a celeron, i have service pack 1 installed. there is nothing there to help me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Buffer error

Quote:
everything that was suggested in the other thread does not apply to me.
That is untruth #1.

It was suggested in that thread that you remove the audigy, as it is known to cause problems on some systems. You obviously choose to ignore that recommendation.

Most of the suggestions in that thread did not apply to you becuase they were general suggestions; guesses. If you were to post details about your system as recommended in that thread and in the general troubleshooting thread, then maybe someone could make suggestions that directly apply to you.
Quote:
i JUST WANTED TO ADD THAT I HAVE TRIED EVERYTHING IN THE PRO TOOLS MANUAL THAT IS SUGGESTED. NOTHING SEEMS TO WORK.
That is untruth #2, or you would have read the recommendation on page 4 about checking the compatibility page, which in turn recommends quite clearly:
Quote:
# Recording to the system startup drive is not recommended or supported
# For desktop models, a separate internal or external dedicated audio hard drive is highly recommended for maximum performance and track count (see Hard Drive Minimum Requirements )
You only list one hard drive in your limited computer specifications that you posted, so you are obviously ignoring the requirements and obviously the recommendations that you yourself are asking for. If you are not going to follow basic instruction, then nobody can help you.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:11 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

no where that i have read doesit say anything about the audigy.
I use hot swap drives as far as recoding. I use separate drives for recording and playback as suggested. but at this point i cant even get that far. I had pro tools running with the audigy before and it was fine til i upgraded hard drives. no all of a sudden I have problems and there should notbe problems added from upgrading to a larger hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:31 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Buffer error

Quote:
no where that i have read doesit say anything about the audigy.
You're absolutely correct on that, and do you know why it doesn't say anything about it? Because you never mentioned it and didn't post details about your system. (are you seeing a pattern here yet?)
Quote:
I use hot swap drives as far as recoding. I use separate drives for recording and playback as suggested.
And we're supposed to know that... how?
Quote:
it was fine til i upgraded hard drives.
Clue #1, and also mentoined in your other thread.
Quote:
there should notbe problems added from upgrading to a larger hard drive.
You really have no grasp of the concept of "proper configuration" do you?

Which hard drive did you upgrade?
How many do you have?
What kind are they?
How are they configured?

ALL of this is pertinent information to help you solve your problem but you refuse to cooperate. How do you expect anyone else to help you? You're ignoring my suggestions and I'm wasting my breath; what would make anyone else here think that you wont treat them the same way???

Here's a thought; why don't you give Digidesign Tech Support a call? (650-731-6100)
I can guarantee you that they are going to ask you for your complete system information, which has been requested of you here numerous times, in every "problem/help" thread you have posted, and would probably have solved your problems about 50 posts ago.

Good luck.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:37 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

thank you for the tech support number, that will probably be the best help i have ever received in here. that was going to be my next question if there was somewhere PROFESSIONAL to be referred to. Im sure they will be able to tell me where to find the info that you have requested that i have explained over and over again that I dont know and am not sure how to receive the info about my system, which no one bothered to try to help me on that.. thanks again for the number I will try them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:40 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Buffer error

From my reply in your other post:
Quote:

Please, Download this software: http://www.sisoftware.net/ run a "System Summary" and post the results.
Very clear instructions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:42 PM
illone illone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Buffer error

I clearly stated that the computer i run pro tools on is not the same computer connected to the internet. or didnt you read that part.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
"Audio device buffer underflowed..." Help rid me of this buffer error Jim Digby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-07-2011 09:29 PM
Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ??? PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-29-2010 02:24 PM
Error 9092... Buffer Size Error...HELP! fil_mac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-25-2008 07:51 AM
Buffer error 9129 & 9093 when turn down buffer StackLife06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-01-2006 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com