Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2013, 07:50 AM
Lassebg Lassebg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Post Loops into workspace

Hey out there!

Does anyone knows how to get the Big Fish Loops into the workspace in Pro Tools 10?

So far I've only tried to download the files from my avid account and extracted those files unto my desktop.

However the loops are nowhere to be found within the workspace of Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2013, 10:34 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Loops into workspace

I've never had a problem with things not showing in the workspace. Just a gues but A) Close Pro Tools. move the unzipped loops to whatever there final location will be. EG your Samples drive, Your desktop, A folder some where on your system etc. B) reopen Pro tools and browse to the location you saved the sample. You should be able to browse to them and audition them.

I don't know if the the Workspace browser can browse Zipped files.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2013, 01:44 PM
Lassebg Lassebg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Smile Re: Loops into workspace

Thanks for the reply, I didn't help me though.. Anyway I tried to follow you advice, unzipped my files and placed them on my desktop.. However there still only one folder within my workspace which is the "catalog folder" as it is named..

The B part of your answer I haven't been able to try out, since I have no clue how to browse the BigFishLoops audio files into the workspace of Pro Tools... unfortunately.... Perhaps you could get more into details about that procedure

So anyway ... I hope some of your guys got other suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2013, 01:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,592
Default Loops into workspace

In the workspace, you open C:\ and navigate to the desktop folder where your loops are.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2013, 03:49 PM
Lassebg Lassebg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Post Re: Loops into workspace

Now perhaps it's just me who's complete blind and well maybe a bit frustrated after all but there's nowhere in the workspace window that I can find C:/ ....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2013, 04:22 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,592
Default Loops into workspace

Make sure you're running Pro Tools as an administrator. Right-mouse click on the Pro Tools icon and put a check-mark in the run as administrator box under the compatibility tab.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2013, 05:24 PM
Lassebg Lassebg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Post Re: Loops into workspace

You sir just made my day I had totally forgotten to run Pro Tools as admin xD Thanks a lot !!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace loops Elastic analysis.. doubles loops Rectifried Pro Tools 11 1 04-03-2016 08:43 AM
Loops from workspace drop in wrong place mickblah macOS 0 02-20-2014 01:30 AM
In workspace window speaker icon in loops disappeared nazznate Pro Tools 9 0 02-24-2013 02:07 PM
Loops into workspace Lassebg Windows 0 02-16-2013 05:11 AM
8.0.1 WorkSpace can't import loops... blackpoetry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-03-2009 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com