Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-26-2010, 07:52 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Yeah, I know you can't tweak the BIOS, so that's one demerit against Dell for sure. But if you install your own OS from scratch, that covers the bloatware issue. Oh well.
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-26-2010, 10:05 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,855
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

All the above apply. I read this forum in depth EVERY DAY and most will agree with me, all the nonsensical problems typically start with "I'm using a DELL...."
These little gremlins are not RUMORS.....they're documented FACTS about non-working configurations.
And there's THIS little gem from the original post:
It freezes up/crashes/blue-screens a few times an hour for me here on an i7 - so horsepower is far from the issue.
They're great office computers, great for surfing around on the 'net, but, again, due to ALL the issues listed in previous posts, do NOT make good PT computers. Manipulating audio at this level isn't a task for an everyday, off-the-shelf PC.
It's an INCREDIBLY hardware-specific system. ONE out-of-spec component, and it doesn't work reliably. Which you've clearly discovered.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-26-2010, 10:18 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Yes, between firewire issues, motherboard/bios configurations, and bloatware, Dells are not the best choice for PT.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-27-2010, 03:29 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
And there's THIS little gem from the original post:
But what about this "little gem" that you seem to be willfully ignoring:

Quote:
As I said before, the instability is only present in Win7x64 for me. When I'm running 32-bit XP on my Dell (I dual-boot), it's actually quite stable (running 8.0.1). But when I need the extra RAM, I put up with the instability. So if my hardware runs PT just fine with one OS, but not another, it's not likely my hardware that is the issue here.
I think if Dells were actually incompatible for a specific documented reason, it'd be super-helpful information for many people, myself included. But so far the only concrete things that have been brought up are:
  • Firewire (Easily fixed by getting an approved card)
  • Bloatware (Easily fixed by doing a clean installation of Windows yourself)
  • BIOS config. restrictions (Not so much a "problem" as an annoyance as far as I've heard so far)
I'm not trying to be argumentative here. I'm only trying to find out a real answer here to help everyone with this "issue" that is very popular.

My Dell runs PT great in 32-bit XP. It isn't very stable in 64-bit Windows 7. That sounds like a software issue to me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
ONE out-of-spec component, and it doesn't work reliably.
I'd love to be able to pinpoint that one component. Nobody's done so yet.
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-27-2010, 03:49 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Dell does not place audio streaming as a high priority because most of the bread and butter sales for them are office task related. Motherboard design is not aimed at the audio/video industry. Companies such as Asus and Gigabyte are more inclined to appeal to this A/V specialty market. Very subtle design issues mean a lot with Pro Tools. This does not infer that Dells cannot run adequately for some users after a new OS install and Firewire modification, but I have never seen them keep up with a proper, well tested custom system.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-27-2010, 04:09 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by msg6794 View Post
I'd love to be able to pinpoint that one component. Nobody's done so yet.
i 'think' you would have to do that from a component level on your Dell...NB chipset, FW chipset, ram timings (all timings not just the main 4), even lookin' at voltages for components. and from lookin' at your sig it looks like you have a custom built rig...so you know what goes into a proper setup and properly tuned/tweaked setup.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-27-2010, 05:21 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

From what I can gather, Intel makes most of Dell's motherboards to their (Dell) case specifications.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-28-2010, 08:49 PM
arkitek1 arkitek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Anyone know if Internet Explorer 8 is now compatible/non conflicting with Win7 64 bit install of PT 8 le updates?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-29-2010, 01:14 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

I have IE8 installed in my W7/64 rig, but it has never been instantiated. PT runs almost as well as in XP with IE7.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-29-2010, 10:31 PM
arkitek1 arkitek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit

Thanks, Tom....I'm an old-guy newbie...was in a band in Seattle when Hendrix was there and been giggin' ever since....but new to DAW. Always enjoy your posts and I'm attempting to learn enough to be dangerous. My XP System crashed with McAfee's disastrous auto-update mistake last week, and I'm rebuilding...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 64Bit? philip888 General Discussion 39 12-09-2012 07:41 AM
Is Pro Tools 10 64bit Yet? 15th SINE Windows 22 05-28-2012 05:56 AM
Pro Tools 8 (64bit) digidesignboarder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 94 07-01-2010 11:43 AM
The day Pro Tools goes 64bit Dan-Jay General Discussion 20 06-07-2010 11:49 PM
YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!! joshman86 Tips & Tricks 24 02-25-2010 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com