Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2022, 12:22 AM
ajespi ajespi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 7
Default Merge two owned Avid accounts

Hi everyone,

I opened a case (04541964) asking for merge 2 Avid accounts I own into one.
They told me to fill the TOO form, which implies a transfer fee, it’s not a sale, I’m the owner of both accounts and iLoks licenses.

What’s the procedure?
Do I have to pay even if I’m the owner?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2022, 12:33 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,303
Default Re: Merge two owned Avid accounts

Have you checked to see if you can just move any iLok licenses? (i.e. they are marked transferable in ILM). Would that achieve what you want?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2022, 12:56 AM
ajespi ajespi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 7
Default Re: Merge two owned Avid accounts

Hi Darryl,

my 2nd Avid/iLok account only contains a Raven and Pro Tools HD 11 bundle, move my Pro Tools license to my main Avid account is what I need, but Transfer option is greyed out in ILM.

I would like to have my Pro Tools license in my main Avid account, I know that iLok and Avid charge a fee for license transfers when you sell it to another user, but in my case it is a “relocation” between 2 iLok accounts of the same owner, and a merge of two Avid accounts.

Do they charge me for that?

Best
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2022, 06:42 AM
cvicente22's Avatar
cvicente22 cvicente22 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Pasay Philippines
Posts: 33
Default Re: Merge two owned Avid accounts

Since the transfer involves transfer of licenses in the iLok account, an Avid Support code is really required, but if it's only products that are displayed in the MyAvid products page, there's no need for an ASC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merge my two master accounts, how? hjorte Licensing & Accounts 5 11-08-2021 06:25 PM
Avid Application Manager Shows No Products Owned (incorrect) Riverblack Pro Tools 12 0 03-01-2016 08:24 PM
Will the AVID Pro Limiter I owned prior to support plan... Tim R. Pro Tools 12 3 12-20-2015 10:34 AM
Owned PT 11 since 2013, it's on my iLok, but can't get updates from Avid web mudixon Pro Tools 11 2 09-20-2014 01:48 PM
Unable to activate my owned Avid software oreo1 macOS 3 10-09-2013 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com