Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:12 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 220
Default where is the VU meter plug in?

Hi,
Watching Wavey Wayne insert a VU meter on Pro Tools, I cant seem to find it?
Any pointers

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:49 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,072
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

A VU meter plugin by which manufacturer? There’s lots of third party vu meter plugins available, but if you didn’t buy it…..you don’t have it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:52 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 220
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
A VU meter plugin by which manufacturer? There’s lots of third party vu meter plugins available, but if you didn’t buy it…..you don’t have it.
Thank you
I am looking for the Pro Tools VU meter, or a Pro Tools gain meter,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:52 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,072
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

There’s a meter on each channel strip on both the mix and edit windows…..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:57 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,913
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

5 Best FREE VU Meter Plugins in 2022 - Produce Like A Pro

__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired. Ben's Blog
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1. EuCon 2022.12.0.81
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:59 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 220
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Excellent, thank you . I am sure I can find one from this list!
Though, I am concerned that it will work with an M1 computer?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2022, 09:00 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,072
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

If it isn’t coded for an M1 chip, my understanding is that Rosetta will take over. Should be fine, just make sure you install the AAX version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2022, 09:24 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 220
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
If it isn’t coded for an M1 chip, my understanding is that Rosetta will take over. Should be fine, just make sure you install the AAX version.
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2022, 09:35 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,072
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

By the way, the Blue Cat meter is fantastic, but not free.
https://www.bluecataudio.com/Product...DPeakMeterPro/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2022, 09:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,543
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Pro Tools preferences is free and CPU friendly
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why external vu meter/ plug-in vu meter differ? sjtae macOS 8 06-06-2012 06:50 PM
New Meter Plug-in Rail Jon Rogut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 08-26-2005 04:46 PM
vu meter plug in for Pro Tools rtr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-15-2003 07:42 PM
Does a VU Meter Plug-In exist? Matt_Bauer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-31-2002 01:25 AM
Does a V/U Meter Plug-In Exist? Matt_Bauer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-15-2000 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com