Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-14-2022, 03:38 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Running the demo of Ozone 10 Advanced in PT 2021.6 and OSX 10.13.6. I know the minimum requirements are OSX 10.15.6 but though I'd give it a try. For the most part it's working ok (whether what it does is good or not is another matter) but I keep getting an error message when PT goes to do it's autosave. I have that set for every 5 minutes. When it goes to do that I get an error message saying the autosave won't happen. Sorry I don't have a copy of that but the thing is is anyone else getting an error message with regards PT's autosave not going to happen?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-15-2022, 10:36 AM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 415
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Running the demo of Ozone 10 Advanced in PT 2021.6 and OSX 10.13.6. I know the minimum requirements are OSX 10.15.6 but though I'd give it a try. For the most part it's working ok (whether what it does is good or not is another matter) but I keep getting an error message when PT goes to do it's autosave. I have that set for every 5 minutes. When it goes to do that I get an error message saying the autosave won't happen. Sorry I don't have a copy of that but the thing is is anyone else getting an error message with regards PT's autosave not going to happen?
I am experiencing the same thing with Ozone 10 Advanced in PT Ultimate 2022.6, running Mojave 10.14.6 ("unsupported") on a Mac Pro 5,1. Autosave is borked. "Save" itself throws up an error message sometimes, but not always. When I saw the System Requirements I was wary and aware that I was buying the upgrade "for the future" (Altho I think it will run on my [newer, Intel] laptop, but iZotope did away with the standalone app, and PT's iLok restriction only gives you one computer at a time, so....)
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.0 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2022.12 : S1. Working out the kinks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-15-2022, 10:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
I am experiencing the same thing with Ozone 10 Advanced in PT Ultimate 2022.6, running Mojave 10.14.6 ("unsupported") on a Mac Pro 5,1. Autosave is borked. "Save" itself throws up an error message sometimes, but not always. When I saw the System Requirements I was wary and aware that I was buying the upgrade "for the future" (Altho I think it will run on my [newer, Intel] laptop, but iZotope did away with the standalone app, and PT's iLok restriction only gives you one computer at a time, so....)
Ran into a fellow on YouTube in the comments section for one of the Ozone10 reviews and he's having the same issue on Win11 and latest PT version so it's not just us Mac guys on unsupported OSX's. Haven't gotten the error on manual save in a couple of days but I did get it. And autosave has quieted down as well (as he knocks on wood). And people are getting the error in both the demo and paid for versions of Ozone 10 so this one is on iZotope to fix.


While I don't plan on getting a new Mac I'm also thinking of the future because I don't know how far along Ozone 9 Advanced will go. Intel Macs shouldn't be a problem but it's M1/M2 Macs that would be the fly in the ointment.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-15-2022, 05:49 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 415
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Ran into a fellow on YouTube in the comments section for one of the Ozone10 reviews and he's having the same issue on Win11 and latest PT version so it's not just us Mac guys on unsupported OSX's. Haven't gotten the error on manual save in a couple of days but I did get it. And autosave has quieted down as well (as he knocks on wood). And people are getting the error in both the demo and paid for versions of Ozone 10 so this one is on iZotope to fix.


While I don't plan on getting a new Mac I'm also thinking of the future because I don't know how far along Ozone 9 Advanced will go. Intel Macs shouldn't be a problem but it's M1/M2 Macs that would be the fly in the ointment.
Good to know. Thanks. Ozone 10 says it's compatible with M1 Macs, so I'm hopeful for its future. I will need to upgrade within the next several months.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.0 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2022.12 : S1. Working out the kinks.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-16-2022, 05:37 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 677
Default Re: iZotope RX10

I paid $249 to upgrade my Izotope Music Production suite from 4 to 5.1. So, for me that updates to Neuron 4, Ozone 10 Advanced and RX 10 standard.

So far, I'm impressed at Ozone 10's one click mastering thingy - I think it does a better job than before. Mastering has always been complicated and there really is no one-size fits all, it's an art like everything else. Buttttt... this feature get's me closer to a better sounding outcome, faster.

Try it.

I don't like the way Izotope sells products and their product manager. Confusing. Tell me the products I own, what's installed/authorized and what needs to be updated in one clean utility. Izotope kind of does this but really messy.
__________________
Justin (Proud Pro Tools Ultimate PERPETUAL license owner)
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2021 Mac Studio Ultra M1 20 Core CPU, 48 Core GPU, 64GB Ram, 4TB SSD boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12 | PreSonus Quantum 4848 interface| MOTU 112D interface | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M (x2) and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Mercury, Rode K2, Slate VMS ML-1 (x2). Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-16-2022, 06:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
I paid $249 to upgrade my Izotope Music Production suite from 4 to 5.1. So, for me that updates to Neuron 4, Ozone 10 Advanced and RX 10 standard.

So far, I'm impressed at Ozone 10's one click mastering thingy - I think it does a better job than before. Mastering has always been complicated and there really is no one-size fits all, it's an art like everything else. Buttttt... this feature get's me closer to a better sounding outcome, faster.

Try it.

I don't like the way Izotope sells products and their product manager. Confusing. Tell me the products I own, what's installed/authorized and what needs to be updated in one clean utility. Izotope kind of does this but really messy.
Glad you like the mastering assistant but for me it was one big disaster. It constantly misread the genre. It was seeing Rush-type tunes as reggae. Also was widening the low end by first narrowing it and then using the recover sides bit to widen things again. Couple that with no standalone and it was no thanks.


iZotope gave their developers a drop-dead date for release and that account for almost nothing new in RX and gimmicks in Ozone.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-17-2022, 08:40 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 574
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Ozone is great as is RX (Iím on 9) but the mastering assistant hasnít been that useful for me. I think itís probably good for pop or rap music.

Iíll probably wait on 10 but either way itís a really nice set of tools when used sparingly.
__________________
Apple M1 Mac Studio (base model)
HD Native PCI-e in an Echo Express SE 1 chassis
HD Omni with SSL XLogic MADI-AX and MADI-HD

Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/sparkletune/
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-18-2022, 04:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by noah330 View Post
Ozone is great as is RX (Iím on 9) but the mastering assistant hasnít been that useful for me. I think itís probably good for pop or rap music.

Iíll probably wait on 10 but either way itís a really nice set of tools when used sparingly.
Waiting is a good idea. Especially it was a rushed release. And the intermittent interference with PT's autosave and manual save. I'm passing on both.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-18-2022, 05:57 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Waiting is a good idea. Especially it was a rushed release. And the intermittent interference with PT's autosave and manual save. I'm passing on both.
Iím passing too. I demoed both products, and I can get the Everything bundle for $199, a no-brainier seemingly.

RX has nothing at all new and useful for me except - sporadically - the LF in Spectral Repair. Ozone has a few new modules that are pretty good, but honestly I have so many other options that cover these areas I doubt Iíd use them any more than the other modules i donít use. (FWIW also the assistant doesnít appear to work at all in Acon Acoustica).

The other thing - first world problems I realise - is that installing both massively increases yet more usual identical versions of about 25 plugins in the PT list. Is it worth the bother? Not for me. Uninstalling was a relief.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-19-2022, 08:32 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 768
Default Re: iZotope RX10

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Update:
I installed Ozone 10 Advanced trial and the plugins work just fine in PT 2021.6 running in OSX 10.13.6

Hello, any issues with MIDI in your setup? Auto save is "borked"... that's not good. I have a similar specced 2012 Mac running PT2021.6 fairly smooth on 10.13.6. Afraid to change OS or PT version, "don't fix if it isn't broken".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX Loudness and Izotope Insight: Worth the purchase? Piano Pete General Discussion 3 01-04-2017 10:52 PM
WTB iZotope RX 1.21 gwhatley Buy & Sell 2 04-05-2013 09:42 AM
Izotope RX vs W43? Zooce Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-12-2010 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com