Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:03 AM
mrpollack's Avatar
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 100
Default PT10 and iLok2 problem

Hi
I just bought RC-Tube from Slate Digital with new iLok2 included and have some strange issue with new iLok2..Sometimes in the middle of session it stops my work and says that there is no PT10 HD licens on my iLok2 nad crashes PT..

Afterwards I have to put iLok2 in to onother usb port ..and sometimes I'm able to start PT again and sometimes not.. What's this time ?!?!?

Greetings,
jacek
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD Ultimate Native , UAD-2 Octo x2 , Win 10 Pro 64 bit, AMD ThreadRipper 3960X (24 cores 3,7Ghz (48 threads), 64 GB G.Tech DDR4 3200MHZ ,Gigabyte TRX40 Designare (with Thunderbolt), (Philips 40'LED screan) , Samsung 24" LED 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:10 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpollack View Post
Hi
I just bought RC-Tube from Slate Digital with new iLok2 included and have some strange issue with new iLok2..Sometimes in the middle of session it stops my work and says that there is no PT10 HD licens on my iLok2 nad crashes PT..

Afterwards I have to put iLok2 in to onother usb port ..and sometimes I'm able to start PT again and sometimes not.. What's this time ?!?!?

Greetings,
jacek
Hi Jacek,

Sounds like that could be either of the following :

- issue with the ilok drivers : Can you uninstall and reinstall the ilok drivers with the latest from pace : http://www.paceap.com/dldrvr.html

- issue with your USB ports. Are you using any other USB devices that may draw too much power from your USB ports ? Eliminate those devices and see if you can narrow it down like that

- issue with the physical ilok 2 in which case you will need to contact Slate Digital or ilok.com and raise a case with them

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:39 AM
derF derF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

I've just had a similar issue on PT10HD running on Lion (10.7.2). I resolved it by reinstalling the ilok/pace drivers. Definitely a bug of some sort. It was regarding Slate's Trigger and the built-in TCE plugin! Odd....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2011, 05:06 AM
Ant B Ant B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 116
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

This happens to me with RC Tube/VCC/PT 10 on iLok 2 also, but it's when I disable my network connection. I get the same warning, but if I simply re-enable the connection all is well. Very annoying.

Win7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2011, 05:08 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,681
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

Try moving the slate digital license over the Ilok that holds your pt 10 license. Might solve your problem. You need to go to Ilok.com and log in to your account to do that.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2011, 07:17 AM
Ant B Ant B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 116
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

they're both on the same ilok (ilok2) and the slate digital requires an ilok2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2011, 08:19 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,546
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

Have you tweaked all USB ports to turn OFF the power management function?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2011, 10:27 AM
mrpollack's Avatar
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 100
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

I think Ant B may be right.... During my sessions I usually disable my internet connection/network ..I'll check it out today and see..and I'll try to reinstal ilok drivers too..

Thanks guys for you advices

jacek
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD Ultimate Native , UAD-2 Octo x2 , Win 10 Pro 64 bit, AMD ThreadRipper 3960X (24 cores 3,7Ghz (48 threads), 64 GB G.Tech DDR4 3200MHZ ,Gigabyte TRX40 Designare (with Thunderbolt), (Philips 40'LED screan) , Samsung 24" LED 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2011, 11:46 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,523
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

I have had VCC for many months and RC-Tube since the day it was released. I have never had an Internet connection active. I have had this issue with older ilok drivers such as the one installed with some the PT installers, but after updating them with the latest from the Pace website all issues were resolved.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2011, 12:21 PM
GKinTN GKinTN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 72
Default Re: PT10 and iLok2 problem

It's a long shot but on my system (with both PT9 and PT10) I have conflicts with my Bluetooth adapter hanging off one of my USB ports. Sometimes PT works fine with the Bluetooth adapter plugged in, but other times PT can't find the ILOK2 Pro Tools licenes. If I unplug the adapter, PT then finds the ILOK2. Oddly "turning off" the Bluetooth adapter in software doesn't work. Also my ILOK1 works fine with PT with the Bluetooth adapter left in. Seems the ILOK2 is more finicky about the system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok1 to Ilok2 transfer PT10 can't see license New Hope Media macOS 3 01-02-2014 06:09 PM
iLok2 for Pro Tools 10? Why?? Lehrman Pro Tools 10 12 06-19-2013 09:47 PM
ilok2 issue abre Pro Tools 10 12 10-07-2012 08:10 AM
Fresh PT10 install ilok2 drive names too long Blissful World Windows 3 02-08-2012 11:57 AM
Slate VCC and ilok2 MikeLip Windows 30 04-01-2011 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com