Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:58 AM
Jeanpaul Jeanpaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 66
Default Select Next Track using Axiom 61?

I have Pro Tools 9.05 with Axiom 61 (1st Gen). Win7 Pro64.

To select next track on keyboard, I click Start+p or Start+;

Is there a way to do the same using Axiom 61 keyboard?

Can I program Axiom 61 so I can select the next tracks in Pro tools ?

Thanks
__________________
http://about.me/jeanpaulzoghbi
Pro Tools 9 HP Z600 Worstation- Dual Processor Xeon E5620, 2.4 Mhz, 8-core, 24 GB Ram, Nvidea Quadro 2000 1 GB Graphics card.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2011, 03:24 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Select Next Track using Axiom 61?

Jeanpaul, does Axiom Gen.1 support ASCII Keystrokes?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2011, 11:35 PM
Jeanpaul Jeanpaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 66
Default Re: Select Next Track using Axiom 61?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Jeanpaul, does Axiom Gen.1 support ASCII Keystrokes?
Thanks filosofem for your reply.

I dont think ASCII is supported in Axiom 61 It is a feature in Axiom Pro 61.

I would like to be able to select the next midi track while I am in VE PRO window, and not have to go to Pro Tools window everytime. So the Axiom midi controller is what I hoped would do the trick.

However, just in case it is supported, how do you assign the keystroke to Axiom61?

And in the most likely case that it is not supported, is there any way to convert the keyboard shortcut into a midi message?

thanks
__________________
http://about.me/jeanpaulzoghbi
Pro Tools 9 HP Z600 Worstation- Dual Processor Xeon E5620, 2.4 Mhz, 8-core, 24 GB Ram, Nvidea Quadro 2000 1 GB Graphics card.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2011, 02:14 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Select Next Track using Axiom 61?

Your latter question I could not answer but the former I was thinking assigning keystrokes from Axiom Keypad but such functionality is not supported. However quickly reading through Axiom Guide, Axiom does support a number a programmable possibilities. Perhaps VEP can conform. There is often more then one way to skin a cat.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2011, 09:30 AM
Jeanpaul Jeanpaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dubai
Posts: 66
Default Re: Select Next Track using Axiom 61?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Your latter question I could not answer but the former I was thinking assigning keystrokes from Axiom Keypad but such functionality is not supported. However quickly reading through Axiom Guide, Axiom does support a number a programmable possibilities. Perhaps VEP can conform. There is often more then one way to skin a cat.
I found a cool little program called Bome Midi Translator (MT) that converts midi messages into keystrokes. In conjuction with Autohotkey, it makes a powerful combination.

In principle, I need to write the script in Autohotkey and execute it via MT when midi is intiated on the Axiom 61. I am still experimenting but will post the results if/when I succeed

thanks
JP
__________________
http://about.me/jeanpaulzoghbi
Pro Tools 9 HP Z600 Worstation- Dual Processor Xeon E5620, 2.4 Mhz, 8-core, 24 GB Ram, Nvidea Quadro 2000 1 GB Graphics card.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2011, 08:42 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Select Next Track using Axiom 61?

Great work JP.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Transport - Jog Track Select PlugSlut Artist Series 7 03-29-2012 06:56 AM
Axiom Pro 61 Patch Select Speeder Virtual Instruments 2 09-06-2009 09:38 AM
"select next/previous track" "rec enable track" key command? maufau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-22-2008 06:08 PM
Is there a way to link track select and track focus? uno1234 ICON & C|24 13 02-14-2008 03:36 PM
PT 6.9 track select bug trakbytes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-20-2005 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com