Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2011, 02:23 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Hello guys, Im not sure if this is a real problem, or just the cosmos playing with my nerves,but It seems that everytime I declare ( Launch Protools with ElevenRack on ) my system crashes ugly


Am I freaking out or is anyonelse experincing the same thing


Thanks
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2011, 02:51 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,968
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Mac or PC? What OS?? What version of Pro Tools? What Eleven Rack Firmwear?

What other interface(s)? How are you hooking up the 11R?
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:22 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Sorry man, I used to have all that equipment on the signature

Anyway here it goes

Protools hd 9.02
Mac Happertown 3.2 ghz
16 gig Ram
Magma chasis
6 HD accell cards
5 192
1 Aurora 16 ( just for hardwar inserts )

Eleven rack fw 2.0

and this is a list of plugins
http://www.ruidosraros.com/Ruidos_Ra...s_Plugins.html


Thanks
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:07 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

I'm not sure what you mean by the statement "but It seems that everytime I declare ( Launch Protools with ElevenRack on )"...what do you mean by 'declare'?

We'll help you get to the bottom of this...
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2011, 09:22 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChimp View Post
I'm not sure what you mean by the statement "but It seems that everytime I declare ( Launch Protools with ElevenRack on )"...what do you mean by 'declare'?

We'll help you get to the bottom of this...

Ok, by declare I mean, that, if I launch PT and the Eleven rack is off, I wont be able to see the Eleven Rack Editor Window, at the window menu

if the eleven rack is on, BFORE LAUNCHING PROTOOLS, this window will show up


To try to explain this even more, if I happen to launch protools and the ELEVEN RACK IS OFF, even if I turn it on later, that window wont show up


Anyway My crash happens when The eleven rack is declared, meaning, if protools knows of his existence and the editor windows shows


If I choose to leave it off, launch protools, and then turn on the eleven rack, I can work, withput the window, but I WONT CRASH


The other way its a no go

Do this makes any sense??/
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2011, 10:57 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Let's start with a few things as we try to nail this one down:

1. Eleven Rack has to be plugged in when you launch Pro Tools, if you want to use the guitar window. That's the way it's currently designed. If you forget to plug it in first, quit Pro Tools before you plug it in! This is true of any Pro Tools interface.

2. The crash: We'll need to see a crash log to figure that part out. Can you post one?

3. Could you try removing all your Plug-ins except for the Stereo Mixer and the Eleven_xxx_UI Plug-ins and see if the crash still happens? Then at least we'd know if it's an offending Plug-in or something elsewhere in the config.

4. Are you using the USB cable which came with the Rack? Is it connected to a USB 2.0 port?

Hopefully we can get to the bottom of this.
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2011, 03:28 AM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChimp View Post
Let's start with a few things as we try to nail this one down:

1. Eleven Rack has to be plugged in when you launch Pro Tools, if you want to use the guitar window. That's the way it's currently designed. If you forget to plug it in first, quit Pro Tools before you plug it in! This is true of any Pro Tools interface.

2. The crash: We'll need to see a crash log to figure that part out. Can you post one?

3. Could you try removing all your Plug-ins except for the Stereo Mixer and the Eleven_xxx_UI Plug-ins and see if the crash still happens? Then at least we'd know if it's an offending Plug-in or something elsewhere in the config.

4. Are you using the USB cable which came with the Rack? Is it connected to a USB 2.0 port?

Hopefully we can get to the bottom of this.

#1 I got that and thats what i meant by declare, by the lack of a better word

#2 next time i will send you one

#3 I have around 300 plugs, I will do it, but the problem is that I KNOW WITHOUT A DOUBT THE CRASH ONLY HAPPENS WHEN ELEVEN RACK IS ON

Im guessing you guys want to establish if its caused by the realtionship between x or y plugin and the eleven rack, but its gonna take a lot of time, since Im gonna have to try and WOOORK add 1 plugin, WOOORK add another pluginm and so on and so forth

#4 no Im not using THAT cable cause I bought mine second hand, I think Im using a regular USB cable

#5 I really , really appreciatte you helping me with this one, thanks
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2011, 04:29 AM
Veiko Veiko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Turku, Finland
Posts: 66
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

This is kind of obvious, but did your pro tools files get updated when you did the firmware update?

Please check that the following files are updated

• Eleven_Delay_UI.dpm
• Eleven_Distortion_UI.dpm
• Eleven_Dynamics_UI.dpm
• Eleven_EQ_UI.dpm
• Eleven_Modulation_UI.dpm
• Eleven_UI.dpm
• Eleven_V olume_UI.dpm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2011, 08:50 AM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veiko View Post
This is kind of obvious, but did your pro tools files get updated when you did the firmware update?

Please check that the following files are updated

• Eleven_Delay_UI.dpm
• Eleven_Distortion_UI.dpm
• Eleven_Dynamics_UI.dpm
• Eleven_EQ_UI.dpm
• Eleven_Modulation_UI.dpm
• Eleven_UI.dpm
• Eleven_V olume_UI.dpm
sorry for answering with a question, but, shouldnt those files be updated when I did the installation of both the eleven rack software for the fw upgrade and the PT veriso 9.002

I will check that inmidiatly

what version am I supposed to have?
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:47 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Protools HD Crashes with Eleven Rack on???

Ok update

No plugs, and no dice, still crashing


whats next?
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Eleven Rack w/ expansion NO Protools. brandon9271 Buy & Sell 0 01-30-2014 02:59 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 08:50 PM
Protools 10.1.13 and Eleven Rack Expension Jean-Luc.E macOS 1 05-09-2012 08:52 AM
Can't record from my Eleven rack into protools 10 KirbyD Eleven Rack 1 03-01-2012 09:04 AM
Eleven rack expansion crashes on pc at enter code window Gatekeeper666 Eleven Rack 2 10-27-2011 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com