Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2010, 12:33 PM
allgenres allgenres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 3
Default No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade

I am desperately in need of help. Previously i was using the 8.03 upgrade. I was experiencing some issues. Pro tools has never ran incredibly smooth for me, but im used to it. I use the ASIO drivers for our DAWs mostly for production. The biggest issue with 8.03 is that if i dont start my 003 before my laptop is on, windows freezes and i have to do a hard restart. I never had this issue with 8.0 or 8.01. Obviously that gets annoying, so i decide to upgrade to 8.04. Everything seems to be working great. Vista even recognizes the 003 as a soundcard, so im able to play music through itunes, firefox, etc. When i open pro tools, or any other DAW, and record enable a track, there is no signal whatsoever. I turn the gain knobs up on my 003 just to see if there is a signal and there is. There is also no midi signal being sent to the DAW. I installed the CS update and still nothing. I NEED HELP! im probably going to have to go back a version or 2, but i was hoping someone could provide a solution before i had to. PLEASE HELP!!
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2010, 12:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade

You have the 003 console, not the 003 Rack? The 003 drivers are still single client drivers. While you can use the new drivers for other audio applications, it's still only one at a time.
I would (personally) recommend setting windows to use a standard soundcard for all generic audio applications (iTunes, etc) and patch the output of the soundcard to the aux in of the 003.

Also, are you sure you have the latest drivers for the 003?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2010, 05:41 PM
allgenres allgenres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 3
Default Re: No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
You have the 003 console, not the 003 Rack? The 003 drivers are still single client drivers. While you can use the new drivers for other audio applications, it's still only one at a time.
I would (personally) recommend setting windows to use a standard soundcard for all generic audio applications (iTunes, etc) and patch the output of the soundcard to the aux in of the 003.

Also, are you sure you have the latest drivers for the 003?
I have the 003 rack, and im using the stock sound card as the default in windows. i assumed that the latest drivers came with the 8.04 CS2 update? is there somewhere else i should look? i appreciate your help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2010, 09:03 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,565
Default Re: No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
You have not given anywhere near enough info. If you are running Windows XP, I would go back to 8.0.1 with cs2.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2010, 09:08 AM
allgenres allgenres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 3
Default Re: No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
You have not given anywhere near enough info. If you are running Windows XP, I would go back to 8.0.1 with cs2.
System DetailsEdit Value
HP dv9500
Intel Core 2 Duo T7500 @2.20Ghz
2GB RAM
Vista Business SP 2 (32 bit)

Pro Tools LE 8.04
003 RACK

does that help?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 09:58 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,529
Default Re: No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by allgenres View Post
System DetailsEdit Value
HP dv9500
Intel Core 2 Duo T7500 @2.20Ghz
2GB RAM
Vista Business SP 2 (32 bit)

Pro Tools LE 8.04
003 RACK

does that help?
Not enough. What Albee is asking for is a Sandra report as described in the thread that he pointed to. This will give us the hardware information that may help us help you.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aux track signal but no midi signal? elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-06-2005 08:18 PM
No Midi signal, no audio signal, buzzing monitors! 1tonstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 08:01 AM
No signal when recording MIDI after upgrade to 6.1 Bobbi Tube 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-27-2004 06:33 PM
synced with pro tools- see signal, but can't hear signal- HELP!!!! hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-30-2002 11:08 PM
Can Audio Signal Go Through Midi Cable flymax MIDI 7 03-02-2001 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com