Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:18 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Saratoga Springs Utah
Posts: 542
Default 5.1 files in Soundminer

I would like to save some 5.1 backgrounds I made to Soundminer and be able to drop them back into Pro Tools for use. I tried exporting them as "stereo" files, thinking they would be 5.1 interleaved. But when I drop them back into Pro Tools from S.M., I only get 3 mono tracks in the region list.

Any ideas?

Mike
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:29 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Saratoga Springs Utah
Posts: 542
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

Okay, I think I figured it out! Instead of using the "S" command, I used the "send to" arrow icon at the top of the window, and it sent it down the transfer path to the region list in Pro Tools as a 5.1 interleaved file. It comes in as LCR,LsRs,Sub instead of the SMPTE format, but I can deal with that!

Hope this helps someone else.

:)

Mike
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:48 PM
muks muks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Warsaw, PL
Posts: 25
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

Hi, yes it comes in as LCRLsRsLfe - if somebody knows why - please explain it to me:) I've tried to change that, but it seems unconfigurable? :)
__________________
Impossible to see the future is.
MBP 2.5 /4GB RAM, Mbox2 Mini, PT 9, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2009, 04:25 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

Quote:
Originally Posted by muks View Post
Hi, yes it comes in as LCRLsRsLfe - if somebody knows why - please explain it to me:) I've tried to change that, but it seems unconfigurable? :)

PT only supports this format. I wish it would import SMPTE BWAVs but it doesn´t.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.12 (OSX12.6.2), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2009, 04:27 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoof View Post
Okay, I think I figured it out! Instead of using the "S" command, I used the "send to" arrow icon at the top of the window, and it sent it down the transfer path to the region list in Pro Tools as a 5.1 interleaved file. It comes in as LCR,LsRs,Sub instead of the SMPTE format, but I can deal with that!

Hope this helps someone else.

:)

Mike
Spot ("S") works fine as well. I use it every day. What kind of track are you spotting to?
PT does not support interleaved files. You have to set SoundMiner to split-mono in the transfer prefs.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.12 (OSX12.6.2), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2009, 02:40 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

Also be careful that no VST plugs are in the chain. Most (if not all) will create a stereo stream in PT despite your surround source files. When I have interleaved multichannel stuff that I want to xfer (more than two channels) I still perform the "reveal in finder" command, and drag and drop manually. But, that's just me.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2009, 01:09 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Saratoga Springs Utah
Posts: 542
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Spot ("S") works fine as well. I use it every day. What kind of track are you spotting to?
PT does not support interleaved files. You have to set SoundMiner to split-mono in the transfer prefs.

frank.
Frank, are you spotting the 5.1 tracks directly to a 5.1 track on your edit window in Pro Tools? If so, are you then moving the tracks around to get the SMPTE track layout, or are you working in "Film" tracks layout (LCRLsRsLfe)?

Mike
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2009, 10:31 AM
Toneffekte Toneffekte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

I seem to recall the previous version (3) of Soundminer would let you choose the sort order, film, smpte, DTS .

I noticed they didn't put that into V4.

Are you using V4Pro?
Definitely a feature request for the Soundminer folks.

A personal thanks to you Mr. McDonough.
I can't tell you how many times I've used your sfx(6039) for my productions over the years.
It must be great to hear your stuff being used thousands of times a day.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2010, 07:42 AM
paranerd paranerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Posts: 282
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

PT is all about the "Film" 5.1 track order while Media Composer is default to output in SMTPE/ITU. I can't help but find that funny. :)

My problem is trying to "Spot To DAW" with non-interleaved individual 5.1 tracks from a production elements library. It will only spot the L track. I have to "Reveal Selected" in SoundMiner and group drag the individual tracks to 6 mono tracks (to make sure the track order is Film) and then drag those to a 5.1 track. Not as convenient as spotting really.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2010, 06:51 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 492
Default Re: 5.1 files in Soundminer

Yeah, let's hope Digi/Avid gets the SMPTE order going for Pro Tools at last one of these days...

My 5.1 outputs are SMPTE order, so LR are mapped the same and there's no repatching or rerouting to work in stereo. It just makes sense. (to me, anyway.)

As for Soundminer, the surround track order of files stored in the database can be stored on a per-sound basis, in the "ChannelLayout" field. Look at the SM documentation for the format, or write Steve if you can't find it. It's important to put the right format in that field, or else your files might be delivered into Pro Tools with the wrong assignments.

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soundminer or?? soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-27-2015 08:24 AM
Do I need Soundminer? Mitch Griffin Post - Surround - Video 10 04-04-2012 10:52 PM
Soundminer importing only partial files amiller Post - Surround - Video 8 02-28-2011 06:05 PM
Soundminer and Cantar files Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-11-2006 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com